BOOKS FOR SALE

We have been forced to close the Library. We lost our lease.
We are still offering most of the books listed here for sale.

Requests will be answered in order received.

List updated as of March 13, 2003

ALL BOOKS STAMPED WITH MUSEUM LIBRARY DE-ACCESSION STAMP
SOME ARE STAMPED BY PREVIOUS OWNERS

Please visit the Museum's Library Page for ordering information.


How to search for a book:

   Microsoft Internet Explorer: From the pulldown menu select EDIT the select Find (on this page)

   Netscape: From the pulldown menu select EDIT the select Find in Page



Number - Description

2   Abdill, George B. - PACIFIC SLOPE RAILROADS: FROM 1854 TO 1900. Copyright 1959 Superior Pub. Co.; Bonanza Books edition, n.d. 8.25w x 10.5h, 182p. Very good condition, owner sticker; dustjacket lightly torn & spine faded. $15.00

4   Abdill, George B. - PACIFIC SLOPE RAILROADS: FROM 1854 TO 1900. Copyright 1959 Superior Pub. Co.; Bonanza Books edition, n.d. (B). 8.25w x 10.5h, 182p. Very good condition, spine lightly soiled; no dustjacket. $10.00

442  Abdill, George B. - THIS WAS RAILROADING. An historical collection of rare photos and true stories about the tracks, trains and trainmen of the Pacific Northwest...including Northern California, 1958 (B) Superior Publishing Company, hardback, gray cloth covering, 8.5x11, with dustjacket that is worn along edges, 192 pages, Former owner's stamps else fine, black and white photos of every page with history, $10.00

443  Alexander, Edwin P., - AMERICAN LOCOMOTIVES: A PICTORIAL RECORD OF STEAM POWER, 1900-1950. New York, Bonanza Books, 1950, First Edition, 256 pages, Hardcover. Book: good condition, back cover bottom right cover corner is worn through; Dust Jacket: Poor condition triangle piece missing front lower left corners torn, Photo and drawing on right and on facing page specs and history of locomotive, Former owner's stamps else fine, $10.00

455  Alexander, Edwin P. - THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF THE LOCOMOTIVE. With over 150 Illustrations in Black and White, and 44 in Full color, Bramhall House, 1966(H), 197 pages, 8.75w x 11.25h, collector items, toys, photos, illustrations, history, Appendixes of Railroad Museum and Steam-Passenger Carriers in the United States, with very good dustjacket, hardback, $20.00

456  Alexander, Edwin P. - DOWN AT THE DEPOT. American Railroad Stations from 1831 to 1920, Bramhall House, 1970, 320 pages, 9.25h x12h, hardback, with dustjacket that has one inch rip at top center other edges have wear also, black and white photos drawings and sketches of depots all over the country, $15.00

18   Alexander, Edwin P. - IRON HORSES: AMERICAN LOCOMOTIVES 1829-1900. Norton, 1941, stated first edition. 8.75w x 11.5h, 239p. Good condition, spine faded, lightly soiled top & bottom; no dustjacket. $15.00

206   Alexander, Edwin P. - IRON HORSES, AMERICAN LOCOMOTIVES 1829-1900, Bonanza Books, 1941 (B), 8.25w x 11.25w, 239p, w/dust cover, tear in dustjacket at spine from top down 2 inches, $15.00

209  Alexander, Edwin P. - IRON HORSES, AMERICAN LOCOMOTIVES 1829-1900, Bonanza Books, 1941 (C), 8.25w x 11.25w, 239p, no dustjacket, $15.00

19  Alexander, Edwin P. - MODEL RAILROADS: PLANNING - CONSTRUCTION - OPERATION. W. W. Norton & Co., 1940. 6.25w x 9.5h, 283p. Good condition, faded, lightly discolored; no dustjacket. $10.00

21  Alexander, Edwin P. - THE PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD: A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Copyright 1947 by E. A. Alexander; pub. by Bonanza Books, n.d. (A). 8wx 10.5h,248p. Very good condition, edges soiled, worn; dustjacket good condition, soiled, chipped, in protectivewrapper. $19.50

369  Alexander, Edwin P. - THE PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD: A PICTORIAL HISTORY, Bonanza Books, 1947 (C), 7.75w x 10.25h, 248p, illus., no dustjacket, good condition, $20.00

481  Alexander, Edwin P. - THE PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD, A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Bonanza Books, 1967(G), 248 pages, 7.75w x 10.25h, indexed, b&w photos, maps, with dustjacket, upper right corner of front cover bent about one-quarter inch not bad, overall the book is very good condition, $20.00

25  Allen, Geoffrey Freeman - MODERN RAILWAYS. Elsevier-Dutton Pub. Co., 1980. 9.5w x 12.25h, 256p. Very good condition in good dustjacket, dustjacket slightly torn top & bottom, spine discolored. $20.00

26  Allen, Geoffrey Freeman - MODERN RAILWAYS. Elsevier-Dutton Pub. Co., 1980. 9.5w x 12.25h, 256p. Good condition, edges lightly worn; good dustjacket, lightly soiled. $17.50

447  American Heritage Publishing - AMERICAN HERITAGE. December 1957, Volume IX, Number 1, 128 pages, 8.5w x11h, hardback printed covers, colored engravings, maps, Various histories: Apostle to the Indians, John Eliot; The Boz Ball to welcome Charles Dickens; America - Curator of British Political Relics; An Iowa Christmas; Fire-eating Farmer of the Confederacy; The Gray-Eyed man Of Destiny - William Walker; The Third Day at Gettysburg, the repulse of Pickett's charge; Gettysburgh Today Where Gallant Spirits Still Tell Their Story; Bonnet, Book, and Hatchet, Carry Nation; Farewell To Steam; Great Man Eloquent, Daniel Webster; The Undimmed Appeal of The Gibson Girl; T.R.(Teddy Roosevelt) On The Telephone, $8.00

28  American Review - LOCOMOTIVE ADVERTISING IN AMERICA, 1850-1900. American Review, n.d. 5.5w x 8.5h, 32p, soft cover. Good condition, foxing, spine faded. $5.00.

513  American Review - LOCOMOTIVE ADVERTISING IN AMERICA, 1850-1900. American Review, n.d., 1960, 5.5w x 8.5h, 32p, soft cover. Brown stapled pictorial wraps, unpaginated, "Illustrated advertisements include locomotives, cars, machinery and railroad equipment." Many of the ads are from Poor's Manuals, business and city directories, and Annuals of Illustrated Advertising between 1850 and 1900. Good condition but child colored the cover and a couple of the pages. $1.00.

429  Appelgate, Ray D. - TROLLEYS AND STREETCARS on American Picture Postcards. Dover Publications, 1979, paperback, 8.5w x 11h, 87p, very good condition, 191 reproductions, including 16 in full color, $25.00

415  Appelgate, Ray D. - TROLLEYS AND STREETCARS ON AMERICAN PICTURE POSTCARDS. Dover Pubs, 1979. 8.5w x 11.25h, 1979. Near mint condition. $15.00

30  Ball, Don Jr. - AMERICA'S COLORFUL RAILROADS. Bonanza Books, 1980. 10.5w x 11.25h, 210p. VG, bottom of spine bumped; vg dustjacket in protective cover. $19.50

31  Ball, Don Jr. - AMERICA'S COLORFUL RAILROADS. Reed Books, 1978. 10.5w x 11.25h, 210p. VG, edges faded or worn; good dustjacket, light tear at bottom, edges abraded. $19.50

32  Ball, Don Jr. - PORTAIT OF THE RAILS: FROM STEAM TO DIESEL. Introduction by David P. Morgan. Galahad Books, 1972. 10.25w x 11.5h, 300p. Near fine condition, tiny nicks; dustjacket good condition, soiled, rubbed, small tears. $20.00

33  Ball, Don Jr. - PORTAIT OF THE RAILS: FROM STEAM TO DIESEL. Introduction by David P. Morgan. Galahad Books, 1972. 10.25w x 11.5h, 300p. Near fine condition; dustjacket good condition, foxing, lightly rubbed, slight tears at back. $17.50

34  Ball, Don Jr. - RAILROADS: AN AMERICAN JOURNEY. New York Graphic Society, 1975. 10.5w x 11.5h, 288p. 1st edition. Very good condition, light speckling on cover; dustjacket very good, lightly rubbed, in protective cover. $30.00

36  Barsley, Michael - THE ORIENT EXPRESS: THE STORY OF THE WORLDÕS MOST FABULOUS TRAIN. Stein & Day, 1967. 6.5w x 9.5h, 210p. Very good condition, top & bottom lightly faded; dustjacket good, scratched, spine faded. $19.50

24  Beebe, Lucius and Clegg, Charles - CABLE CAR CARNIVAL, Published by Grahame Hardy, 1951 first ed., 8.5w x 11h, 125p, no dustjacket, bottom edge wear and spine wear, $30.00

416  Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg. - CABLE CAR CARNIVAL. Grahame Hardy, 1951, 1st ed; LIMITED EDITION AUTOGRAPHED BY BEEBE & CLEGG. 8.5w x 11h, 130p + appendix. Very good condition, corners sl bumped; dj good to fair, tears extensively repaired with archiving tape. $75.00

13  Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles - HEAR THE TRAIN BLOW, A pictorial epic of America in the railroad age, Grosset & Dunlap, 1952, 8.5w x 11h, 415p, illus., with dustjacket, dustjacket edge wear and tears back flap almost separated, good condition, $15.00

37  Beebe, Lucius - HIGH IRON: A BOOK OF TRAINS. Appleton-Century, 1938. 8w x 11.5h, 225p. Good condition, cover lightly faded & soiled, 1 inch scratch; dustjacket good, lightly torn, spine abraded, 1 in 2 piece missing from back; protective cover. $20.00

38  Beebe, Lucius - HIGH IRON: A BOOK OF TRAINS. Appleton-Century, 1938. 8w x 11.5h, 225p. Good condition, cover & endpages foxed; dustjacket good condition, torn and abraded on edges and spine, protective cover. $20.00

40  Beebe, Lucius - HIGH IRON: A BOOK OF TRAINS. Appleton-Century, 1938. 8w x 11.5h, 225p. Good condition, spine faded, lightly soiled, inscription on endpage, marks on title page; no dustjacket. $10.00

20  Beebe, Lucius - HIGHBALL A PAGENT OF TRAINS, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., Published by Bonanza Books, 1945 (E), 8.5w x 11.25h, 225p, no dustjacket, front of dustjacket glued inside front cover, $10.00

251  Beebe, Lucius - HIGHBALL A PAGENT OF TRAINS, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., Published by Bonanza Books, 1945, 8.5w x 11.25h, 225p, w/dustjacket, front bottom 1/3 of dustjacket missing, $15.00

41   Beebe, Lucius - HIGHBALL: A PAGEANT OF TRAINS. Appleton-Century, 1945. 8.25w x 11.75h, 225p. Good condition, rubbed, lightly faded, some foxing; dustjacket good, worn & discolored, protective covering. $15.00

42   Beebe, Lucius - HIGHBALL: A PAGEANT OF TRAINS. Appleton-Century, 1945. 8.25w x 11.75h, 225p. Very good condition, lightly rubbed; dustjacket fair condition, torn, parts missing. $10.00

43   Beebe, Lucius - HIGHBALL: A PAGEANT OF TRAINS. Appleton-Century, 1945. 8.25w x 11.75h, 225p. Good+ condition, lightly rubbed, soiled, owner stamp embossed on title page; dustjacket in pieces but still with book. $8.00

450  Beebe, Lucius - HIGHBALL: A PAGEANT OF TRAINS. Appleton-Century, 1945(K), 8.25w x 11.75h, 225p. Like new Good condition, mildew smell, with dustjacket in very good condition, $8.00

46   Beebe, Lucius - MIXED TRAIN DAILY: A BOOK OF SHORT-LINE RAILROADS. Howell-North, 1961. 8.5w x 11.25h, 210p. Very good condition, brown spots on spine; dustjacket very good, lightly frayed at top. $25.00

448  Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles M. - MIXED TRAIN DAILY. A Book of Short-line Railroads Berkeley, CA.: Howell-North Books, Originally published in 1947, reprint Fourth Edition 1961, 8.5w x 11.25h, 210 pages, Book - fine condition. Dustjacket - poor conditon much wear to corners, edges, top and bottom of spine, and front flap torn off and loose inside book. Owner book plate glued inside front cover. This book presents the histories of many of the shorter railroad lines of America's past. The very detailed text is supplemented with numerous photographs, many by Charles M. Clegg, Jr., and six color plates from original oil paintings by HowardFogg. Maps, Index, $20.00

493  Beebe, Lucius - MR. PULLMAN'S ELEGANT PALACE CAR. Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961, 8.75w x 11.5h, 575 pages, photos, illustrations, car drawings, The majority of the pictures are from the files of the Pullman Standard Company of Pullman, Illinois, and from the almost definitive picture collection of Mr. Arthur D. Dubin of Chicago, with dustjacket that is lightly edge worn and light crease down front, bright colors, $60.00

50   Beebe, Lucius - 20TH CENTURY. Howell-North, 1962. 8.75w x 11.5h, 180p. Near fine condition; dustjacket very good, spine faded, small chip at spine. $22.50

435   Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg - NARROW GAUGE IN THE ROCKIES. Howell-North, 4th printing February 1964, 8.5w x 11.25h, 224p. No dustjacket, good condition, edgewear on bottom corners and top, owner name stamped in front and back blacked out, $10.00

441  Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg - NARROW GAUGE IN THE ROCKIES. Howell- North, 1958. 8.5w x 11.25h, 224p. Includes insert or bridge drawing, Hardback black cloth covers, very good condition, with dustjacket that has a tear at both top and bottom on front cover and spine at top and bottom show wear, maps inside front and back covers, $30.00

54   Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg - NARROW GAUGE IN THE ROCKIES. Howell- North, 1958. 8.5w x 11.25h, 224p. Very good condition, lightly faded in spots top & bottom; dustjacket good, cracking along spine and at edges. $30.00

436   Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg - RIO GRANDE: MAINLINE OF THE ROCKIES. Howell-North, 1962. 8.75w x 11.5h, 380p. Good condition, bottom of covers worn from pulling on and off shelf, dustjacket very worn tears on all edges. $20.00

55   Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg - RIO GRANDE: MAINLINE OF THE ROCKIES. Howell-North, 1962. 8.75w x 11.5h, 380p. Good condition, lightly rubbed & soiled outside, embossed owner stamp, starting to separate from spine in front; dustjacket very good, lightly rubbed, chipped along spine. $35.00

58   Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg - VIRGINIA & TRUCKEE. Graham Hardy, 1949, stated 1st edition. Very good condition, rubbed at top & bottom of spine, hardbound, no dustjacket. $19.50

258   Beebe, Lucius - TRAINS IN TRANSITION, Bonanza Books, 1941 (A). 8.25w x 11.25h, 210p, illus., third volume in Lucius Beebe's trilogy of the saga of American railroading and companion volume to "High Iron, A Book of Trains," annd "Highliners, A Railroad Album," is designed to survey the achievements of steam and steel in rail transport during the past decade and, with the aid of ample and dramatic illustrations, to chronicle the up-to-the-minute railroad practices which have made overland travel a part of the national legend. with dustjacket, library id tag on bottom of spine, edge wear on dustjacket, brown mildew spots on edge of pages when book closed no smell, $15.00

261   Beebe, Lucius - TRAINS IN TRANSITION, Bonanza Books, 1941 (A). 8.25w x 11.25h, 210p, illus., third volume in Lucius Beebe's trilogy of the saga of American railroading and companion volume to "High Iron, A Book of Trains," annd "Highliners, A Railroad Album," is designed to survey the achievements of steam and steel in rail transport during the past decade and, with the aid of ample and dramatic illustrations, to chronicle the up-to-the-minute railroad practices which have made overland travel a part of the national legend. with dustjacket, edge wear smalltears along front and back on top and bottom of dustjacket, minor brown mildew spots on edges of dustjacket and pages when closed no smell, $15.00

488   Beebe, Lucius - TRAINS IN TRANSITION, Bonanza Books, 1941 (A). 8.25w x 11.25h, 210p, illus., with dustjacket that has some skuffing but fairly good condition, owners stamp in front, book in very good condition, third volume in Lucius Beebe's trilogy of the saga of American railroading and companion volume to "High Iron, A Book of Trains," annd "Highliners, A Railroad Album," is designed to survey the achievements of steam and steel in rail transport during the past decade and, with the aid of ample and dramatic illustrations, to chronicle the up-to-the-minute railroad practices which have made overland travel a part of the national legend. $15.00

395   Beebe, Lucius - THE OVERLAND LIMITED, Howell-North books, 1963, 8.75w x 11.25h, 157p, illus., w/dustjacket, dustjacket has minor edge wear and fading of spine, $20.00

414  Beebe, Lucius and Clegg, Charles - THE AGE OF STEAM, A classic album of American railroading, Howell-North Books, 1972 second edition, 8.25w x 11.25h, 304p, illus., with dustjacket, spine of dustjacket shows some fading, good condition, $40.00

446  Beebe, Lucius and Clegg, Charles - STEAMCARS TO THE COMSTOCK Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Books, 3rd edition, 2nd printing, August 1963, Hardcover bluetint photo on cloth covers, book in good condition, has blacked out owner stamp inside first page, 8.25w x 11.25h, 108 pages, with dustjacket that has some wear around edges, Subtitled "The Virginia and Trukee Railroad; The Carson and Colorado Railroad. Their story in picture and prose." 108 pps. Illustrated with photogtaphs. Rosters and status of locomotives and motorcars in back, maps, history, photos, colored engravings, $20.00

51   Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg - THE AGE OF STEAM. Rinehart & Co., n.d. (circa 1957), 1st edition. 8.25w x 11h, 224p. Very good condition, top of spine lightly bumped; dustjacket good, soiled, faded at spine, small chips and tears. $30.00

489  Best, Gerald M. - SHIPS AND NARROW GAUGE RAILS, THE STORY OF THE PACIFIC COAST COMPANY. Howell-North, 1964, 64-19122, 8.75w x 11.25h, 155 pages, indexed, timetables, locomotive rosters, photos, maps, including a colored fold out map in the middle of the book, advertisements, freight and passenger car rosters, with dustjacket all corners chipped with missing pieces, $30.00

111  Briggs, David L. - PRIVATE PASSENGER CAR ANNUAL, VOLUME 1 1980, RPC Publications, 6w x 9h, 157p, paperback, inside has yellow highlights on many pages, $5.00

59   Berton, Pierre - THE IMPOSSIBLE RAILWAY: THE BUILDING OF THE CANADIAN PACIFIC. Knopf, 1972, 1st American Edition. 6.5w x 9.5h, 574p. Good condition, lightly rubbed & soiled; dustjacket very good, lightly frayed, two small tears. $25.00

61   Best, Gerald M. - MEXICAN NARROW GAUGE. Howell-North, 1968. 8.75w x 11.25h, 180p. Near fine condition; dustjacket very good, starting to flake at spine. $95.00

433  Best, Gerald M. - NEVADA COUNTY NARROW GAUGE. Berkeley, CA: Howell-North, 1965 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8.75w x 11.25h, Near Fine/Good. Yellow cloth, redbrown lettering/decoration, viii-214 pages, index, b/w photo illus thoughout, fold-out drawing of engiine #5. "The NCNG was a short line which served California's northern mines. It had the highest bridges, most spectacular trestles, and the most dedicated supporters any line could want." Book exterior and binding very fine; No dustjacket, owner stamp blacked out inside first and last page, pages have a smoke smell, $25.00

62   Blanton, Burt C. - 400,000 MILES BY RAIL. Howell-North, 1972. 9w x 11.25h, 183p. Near fine condition, dustjacket very good, faded at spine. $22.50

63   Blassingame, Wyatt - GREAT TRAINS OF THE WORLD. Illustrated by Jack Coggins. Random House, 1953. 8.24w x 11.5h. Fair condition, ex-library, very worn and dirty, spine repaired with adhesive tape. $1.00

491  Boner, Harold A. - DAVID H. MOFFAT AND HIS RAILROAD THE GIANT'S LADDER. Kalmbach Publication, 1962, 62-12083, 8.5w x 11.25w, 224 pages, fold out color map attached in back of book, indexed, Moffat Road motive power roster, photos, maps, history, hardback, with dustjacket in fairly good condition, $50.00

516  Borden, Stanley - THE CALIFORNIA WESTERN RAILROAD. The Western Railroader, vol. 20, no. 8, issue no. 212, green paper cover stapled, 5.5w x 8.5h, 40 pages, photos, history, map, stations, motive power roster, motor car roster, Ships owned by the National Steamship Company roster, very clean copy, $18.00

417  Borden, Stanley T. - PETALUMA & SANTA ROSA ELECTRIC R.R. Western Railroader Issue #244, April 1960, as separate publication. 5.5w x 8.5h, 36p. Good condition, foxing & soiling. $5.00

418  Borden, Stanley T. - PETALUMA & SANTA ROSA ELECTRIC R.R. Western Railroader Issue #244, April 1960, as separate publication. 5.5w x 8.5h, 36p. Good condition, foxing & soiling. $5.00

68   British Railways Press Office - BRITISH RAILWAYS IN PEACE AND WAR. 1944. 7w x 9h, 72p, pamphlet. Good condition, soiled, torn where label was removed, foxing at edges. $2.00

74   Bucknall, Rixon - TRAINS. Macdonald & Co., 1972 printing. 8.75w x 11h, 48p. Very good condition, matte finish, no dustjacket. $10.00

444  Cahill, Marie & Piade, Lynne - THE HISTORY OF THE UNION PACIFIC - AMERICA'S GREAT TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD, Crescent Books 1989, hardbound, 128 pages, Like New condition with dustjacket, color photos, black and white photos, maps history, indexed, $9.00

419  Canfield, Joseph M. TH: - THE MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC RAILWAY & LIGHT COMPANY. CERA Bulletin 112. Pub. CERA, 1972. 9w x 11.25h, 563p + maps inside cover. Very good condition, dj very good but slightly yellowed. Rare. $100.00

420  Carlson, Norman, ed., and Robert J. Levis. - IOWA TROLLEYS. Central Electric Railfans Assn Bulletin 114. Pub. CERA, 1975. 8.75w x 11.25h, 304p plus map set. Good condition with dj stuck to cover; dj good, extensively rubbed. $50.00

389  Carlson, Stephen P.; Schneider III, Fred W. - PCC The Car that Fought Back. Interurban Press Special 64, 1980; 1st Printing, 8.5w x 11h, hardcover, 250p illus with many b&w photos, yellow boards with black spine lettering, with dustjacket small 1/4 inch corner missing from top right front corner of dustjacket otherwise good condition, includes two fold out builder's drawings glued in back of book, lots of photos history and drawings of PCC equipment, $75.00

421  Central Electric Railfans Assn. - AN INTERURBAN GOES MODERN, AND OTHER EARLY CERA BULLETINS: BULLETINS 20 THROUGH 34. CERA 1977. 8.5w x 11h, unpaginated. Good condition, extensive foxing on cover. $15.00

422  Central Electric Railfans Assn. - MODERNIZATION OF CAR 15, AND OTHER EARLY CERA BULLETINS: BULLETINS 35 THROUGH 45. CERA, n.d. 8.5w x 11h, 38p, paperbound. Very good condition. $20.00

423  Central Electric Railfans Assn. - INDIANA RAILROAD SYSTEM. CERA Bulletin 91, 1st printing, 1950. 8.5w x 11h, 71p, paperbound. Good condition, foxing around edges. $10.00

424  Central Electric Railfans Assn. - INDIANA RAILROAD SYSTEM. CERA Bulletin 91, 2nd printing, 1973, plus Supplement to the Second Printing, 1975. 8.5w x 11h, 71p, paperbound. Good condition, foxing around edges. $11.00

430  Central Electric Railfans' Assoc. - BULLETIN 91 INDIANA RAILROAD SYSTEM. Central Electric Railfans' Assoc., September 1950, CERA, 8.5w x 11h, 70p, paperback, 2/3rds of lower part of front cover missing otherwise fine, includes roster, photos, maps, history. $8.00

428  Central Electric Railfans' Assoc. - BULLETIN 108 ELECTRIC RAILWAYS OF NORTHEASTERN OHIO. Central Electric Railfans' Assoc. 1965, CERA, 8.5w x 11h, 222p. hardback, with dustjacket, dustjacket has were on edges small tear on bottom at spin, small half inch square area on spine at bottom where a library tag was removed. Lots of photos, maps and history. $85.00

431  Christiansen, Harry - OHIO TROLLEY TRAILS. Ride the Red Devils along nostaligic Ohio Trolley Trails through western and Central Ohio, vol. 1 in the Ohio Series, second printing October 1971, 8.5w x 11h, 152p, paperback, cover is dirty, library tag on lower left of front cover, edgewear, lots of photos, maps, roster and history. $25.00

78   Clarke, Thomas C., et al. - THE AMERICAN RAILWAY: ITS CONSTRUCTION, DEVELOPMENT, MANAGEMENT, AND APPLIANCES. Reprinted from the 1897 edition by Arno Press. 1976. 7.5w x 10.75h, 456p. Near fine condition; dustjacket very good with protective cover. $25.00

80   Clarke, Thomas C., et al. - THE AMERICAN RAILWAY: ITS CONSTRUCTION, DEVELOPMENT, MANAGEMENT, AND APPLIANCES. Reprinted from the 1897 edition by Arno Press. 1976. 7.5w x 10.75h, 456p. Very good condition, lightly rubbed at top & bottom of spine; dustjacket fair condition, tears top & bottom. $19.50

81   Clarke, Thomas C., et al. - THE AMERICAN RAILWAY: ITS CONSTRUCTION, DEVELOPMENT, MANAGEMENT, AND APPLIANCES. Bramhall House edition, n.d. 6.25w x 9.25h, 456p. Good condition, spine rubbed, soiled, foxed; no dustjacket, pieces of dustjacket glued inside covers. $15.00

345  Coleman, George L. - NARROW GAUGE PICTORIAL, vol. 6, Motive power of the Colorado & Southern, 1986, 11w x 8.5h, 224p, front cover upper right corner creased and separated from spine about 2 inches from bottom otherwise good condition, $25.00

494  Collias, Joe G. - THE LAST OF STEAM, A billowing pictorial pageant of the waning years of steam railroading in the United States. Howell-North, 1960, 60-14067, hardback, indexed, photos, with dustjacket that is worn on the edges small 1 inch tear top front left and right, $10.00

82   Collias, Joe G. - THE SEARCH FOR STEAM. Howell-North, 1972. 8.75w x 11.5h, 360p. Very good condition, lightly brown top & bottom; dustjacket very good, protective cover. $25.00

83   Collias, Joe G.- THE SEARCH FOR STEAM. Howell-North, 1972. 8.75w x 11.5h, 360p. Near fine condition, dustjacket very good, faded at spine, protective cover. $25.00

84   Collias, Joe G. - THE SEARCH FOR STEAM. Howell-North, 1972. 8.75w x 11.5h, 360p. Near fine condition; dustjacket very good, lightly soiled, protective cover. $25.00

85   Collins, Jane - HIGH SPEED TRAINS. Albany Books, 1978; pub. by Chartwell Books. 8.5w x 11.5h, 61p. Near fine condition, near fine dustjacket with protective cover. $12.00

86   Collins, Jane - HIGH SPEED TRAINS. Albany Books, 1978; pub. by Chartwell Books. 8.5w x 11.5h, 61p. Near fine condition, owner stamp inside front cover; very good dustjacket, lightly soiled, protective cover. $12.00

87   COLORADO RAIL ANNUAL #9, 1971. Pub. by Colorado Railroad Museum. 8.5w x 11h, 126 pages, glued square spined paperback, Articles: Rio Grande Southern, Denver & Rio Grande Western, Cumbres & Toltec. Maps, photos, history, timetables, equipment drawings. Good condition, cover skuffed, spine faded. $25.00

   COLORADO RAIL ANNUAL #9, 1971. Pub. by Colorado Railroad Museum. 8.5w x 11h, 126 pages, glued square spined paperback, Articles: Rio Grande Southern, Denver & Rio Grande Western, Cumbres & Toltec. Maps, photos, history, timetables, equipment drawings. Good condition, cover skuffed. $25.00

88   Combs, Barry B. - WESTWARD TO PROMONTORY: BUILDING THE UNION PACIFIC ACROSS THE PLAINS AND MOUNTAINS. Promontory Press, 1969. 10w x 11h, 79p. Very good condition, lightly rubbed, discolored top & bottom; dustjacket very good, lightly rubbed, 1/2" tear at bottom.

29  Combs, Barry B. - WESTWARD TO PROMONTORY, Building the Union Pacific across the plains and mountains, A pictorial documentary, Garland Books, 1969, 10w x 11.25h, 79p, no dustjacket, stain on spine where a library tag has been, minor edge wear contents fine, $10.00

367  Combs, Barry B. - WESTWARD TO PROMONTORY, Building the Union Pacific across the plains and mountains, A pictorial documentary, Promontory Press, 1973, 10w x 11.25h, 79p, w/ dustjacket, minor edge wear on dustjacket, slight mildew smell, contents fine, $10.00

90   Comstock, Henry B. - THE IRON HORSE. Illustrations by the author. Galahad Books, 1971, 1st ed. 8.5w x 11.25h, 228p. Good condition, lightly soiled & water discolored, spine loose; no dustjacket. $20.00

91   Cook, Chris - A HISTORY OF THE GREAT TRAINS. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977, 1st American edition. 8.75w x 11.25h, 141p. Very good condition, lightly soiled & discolored top & bottom; dustjacket good, two 1" tears at top. $12.00

92   Cornwell, E. L., ed. - HISTORY OF RAILWAYS. Chartwell Books, 1976. 9.75w x 13.75h, 512p. Near fine condition, owner stamp embossed on title page; very good dustjacket, lightly soiled, spine faded. $22.50

93   Cornwell, E. L., ed. - HISTORY OF RAILWAYS. Chartwell Books, 1976. 9.75w x 13.75h, 512p. Near fine condition; dustjacket very good, lightly scratched. $22.50

94   Cornwell, E. L., ed. - THE PICTORIAL STORY OF RAILWAYS. New English Library, 1974; pub. by Crescent Books. 9.75w x 14h, 226p. Good condition, edges soiled & faded; dustjacket good, soiled, small tears, spine faded. $15.00

95   Cornwell, E. L., ed. - THE PICTORIAL STORY OF RAILWAYS. New English Library, 1974; pub. by Crescent Books. 9.75w x 14h, 226p. Good condition, edges bumped & faded, embossed owner stamp; dustjacket fair, soiled, ragged, repaired with tape. $9.00

96   Cook, Richard J. - RAILS ACROSS THE MIDLANDS. Golden West Books, 1964. 9w x 11.5h, 143p. Very good condition, one bump at top of spine; dustjacket very good, lightly rubbed and frayed at top, with protective cover. $30.00

99   Crum, Josie Moore - RAILS AMONG THE PEAKS: THREE LITTLE LINES. Ed. and pub. by Bert Baker, 1956, 3rd edition. The railroads around Silverton, Colo. 6w x 9h, 53p. Paperbound, ex-library, good condition, rubbed with taped spine. $9.00

100   Crump, Spencer - HENRY HUNTINGTON AND THE PACIFIC ELECTRIC: A PICTORIAL ALBUM. Trans-Anglo Books, 1970. Stated first edition. 9w x 11.25h, 112p. Near fine condition; dustjacket very good, spine faded. $25.00

458  Crump, Spencer - REDWOODS, IRON HORSES AND THE PACIFIC, THE STORY OF THE CALIFORNIA WESTERN "SKUNK" RAILWAY. Trans-Anglo Books, third edition (revised) 1971, hardback 176 pages, 8.75w x 11.25h, with dustcover that has some small tears at top and bottom of spine area, Roster of equipment, maps, drawings, black and white photos, $25.00

425  Cudahy, Brian J. - RAILS UNDER THE MIGHTY HUDSON: THE STORY OF THE HUDSON TUBES, THE PENNSY TUNNELS AND MANHATTAN TRANSFER. Stephen Greene Press, 1975. 5.75w x 8.5h, 79p. Mint condition in mint dj. Rare. $35.00

507  Daughen, Joseph R., Binzen, Peter - THE WRECK OF THE PENN CENTRAL. Little, Brown and Company. 1971 third printing, 79-161864, 5.5w x 8.5h, 365 pages, indexed, photos, foldout organization chart in color, hardback, with dustjacket thats has several tears alont the top front and bottom back. One cold winter's day, after more than ten years of fighting, bargaining, and negotiating, the New York Central and Pennsylvania railroads merged to form the most monumental single railroad in the history of the United States: The Penn Central, a railroad worth $4.5 billion with over 20,000 miles of track, 95,000 employees, and an annual payroll of over $1 billion. The date of this merger: February 1, 1968. On June 21, 1970, only 867 days later, with a sickening crash that jarred not only Wall Street but the government and the whole national economy, the Penn Central went broke. $12.00

426  Demoro, Harre W. - BART AT MID-POINT: SAN FRANCISCO'S BOLD NEW RAPID TRANSIT PROJECT. Interurbans Special 31. Interurbans Magazine, 1967. 8.5w x 11h, 117p, paperbound. Very good condition. $15.00

470  Dickinson, A. Bray - NARROW GAUGE TO THE REDWOODS, The story of the north Pacific Coast Railroad and San Francisco Bay Paddle-wheel Ferries. Featuring the Photo collection of Roy D. Graves, edited, with added material, by Ted Wurm and Alvin C. Graves. Trans-Anglo Books, 1967, First Edition, 168 pages, 8.5w x 11.25h, indexed, with dustjacket that is poor quality missing pieces front and back, maps inside front and back covers, rosters, bibliography, black and white photos, equipment and building drawings, onwer stamp in front of book, bottom edge of covers worn but the rest of the book is good, $30.00

476  Donovan, Frank P. Jr. - RAILROADS OF AMERICA. Kalmbach Publishing Co., 1949, 6w x 9h, 244 pages, fold out maps, These are stories of the arteries of American commerce. The writers are as scattered as the railroads they write about. with dustjacket some tears at corners and edges, $8.00

106   Dorin, Patrick C. - THE CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY'S STORY. Superior Pub. Co., 1975, stated 1st ed. 8.5w x 10.75h, 206p. Very good condition, lightly bumped, one scratch; no dustjacket. $24.00

107   Dorin, Patrick C. - CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY: MOTIVE POWER - ROLLING STOCK - CAPSULE HISTORY. Superior Pub. Co., 1974, stated 1st edition. 8.5w x 10.75h, 175p. Near fine condition, owner's stamp embossed on title page; no dustjacket. $19.00

109   Dorin, Patrick C. - COACH TRAINS AND TRAVEL. Superior Pub. Co., 1975, stated 1st edition. 8.75w x 10.75h, 192p. Near fine condition; dustjacket near fine, slight scratches. $30.00

110   Dorin, Patrick C. - COMMUTER RAILROADS. Superior Pub. Co., 1970. Stated 1st edition. 8.5w x 10.75h, 192p. Near fine condition; dustjacket very good, lightly marked. $20.00

460   Dorin, Patrick C. - COMMUTER RAILROADS, APICTORIAL REVIEW OF THE MOST TRAVELLED RAILROADS. Bonanza Books, 1967(H), 8.5w x 10.75h, 192p, Near fine condition; dustjacket very good, indexed, maps, photos, history, $20.00

514  Driskill, Earl C. - DEATH VALLEY SCOTTY RIDES AGAIN, TALES TOLD BY DEATH VALLEY SCOTTY WINTER OF 1952 - 1953 AT SCOTTY'S CASTLE. fifth printing 1961, Death Valley Scotty tells his own stories in his own inimitable style, softcover stapled, 60 pages, 6w x 9h, foxingon front cover, photos, history, $5.00

113   Dubin, Arthur C. - MORE CLASSIC TRAINS. Kalmbach Books, 1976, third printing. 8.25w x 11.5h, 512p. Near fine condition, embossed owner stamp; dustjacket good condition, frayed top & bottom. $40.00

114   Dubin, Arthur C. - MORE CLASSIC TRAINS. Kalmbach Books, 1976, third printing. 8.25w x 11.5h, 512p. Very good condition, top lightly soiled, embossed owner stamp; dustjacket good, 1/2" tears top & bottom, repaired with tape. $35.00

116   Duke, Donald, and Stan Kistler - SANTA FE ... STEEL RAILS THROUGH CALIFORNIA. Golden West Books, 4th printing, 1965. 9w x 11.5h, 184p. Very good condition; no dustjacket. $20.00

433  Dunbar, Chas. S. - BUSES, TROLLEYS & TRAMS. Hamlyn Pub. Gp., 2nd impression, 1968. 8.5w x 11.5h, 141p. Very good condition, dj very good, slightly torn. $5.00

118   Eargle, Dolan, Jr. - "TICKETS, PLEASE..." ALL ABOUT CALIFORNIA RAILROADS. California Living Books, 1979, stated 1st ed. 8.25w x 10.75h, 157p, paperbound. Very good condition. $10.00

120   Eargle, Dolan, Jr. - "TICKETS, PLEASE..." ALL ABOUT CALIFORNIA RAILROADS. California Living Books, 1979, stated 1st ed. 8.25w x 10.75h, 157p, paperbound. Good condition, stain on front cover, otherwise lightly soiled. $10.00

122   Ellis, C. Hamilton, ed. - THE BEAUTY OF RAILWAYS. Max Parrish, London, 1960. 8.5w x 11h, 128p. Introductory essay followed by black & white plates.. Good condition, lightly rubbed, faded; no dustjacket. $9.00

123   Ellis, C. Hamilton - THE LORE OF THE TRAIN. Barnes & Noble, 1995. 10.75w x 12h, 240p. Near fine condition in near fine dustjacket. $20.00

375   Ellis, C. Hamilton - THE LORE OF THE TRAIN, Madison Square Press, 1971, 11w x 12h, 240p, illus., no dustjacket, like new condition, $10.00

515  Empire State Railway Museum - STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY 1970 INCLUDING ELECTRIC LINES AND MUSEUMS; First Edition. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 128 pages, Solid Fine copy, .25 cents

193  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1982, .25 cents

192  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1982, .25 cents

191  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1982, .25 cents

194  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1983, .25 cents

196  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1984, .25 cents

197  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1984, .25 cents

198  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1984, .25 cents

268  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1989, .25 cents

195  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 199O, .25 cents

320  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1973, .25 cents

321  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1982, .25 cents

322  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1984, .25 cents

323  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1984, .25 cents

325  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1985, .25 cents

326  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1984, .25 cents

327  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1983, .25 cents

328  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1982, .25 cents

329  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1981, .25 cents

335  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1989, .25 cents

336  STEAM PASSENGER SERVICE DIRECTORY, 1985, .25 cents

127   Enero, Vittorio - THE HISTORY OF TRAINS. La Sorgente Pub., 1972. 9.5w x 12h, unpag. Very good condition; dustjacket good, faded at spine, tears repaired with archiving tape. $10.00

128   Enero, Vittorio - THE HISTORY OF TRAINS. La Sorgente Pub., 1972. 9.5w x 12h, unpag. Fair condition, rubbed, spine chewed; no dustjacket. $1.00

129   Farrington, S. Kip Jr. - RAILROADING AROUND THE WORLD. Castle Books, 1955. 8.5w x 11.25h, 230p. Very good condition, lightly rubbed & soiled; dustjacket good, rubbed, with protective cover. $15.00

130   Farrington, S. Kip Jr. - RAILROADING AROUND THE WORLD. Castle Books, 1955. 8.5w x 11.25h, 230p. Very good condition; dustjacket good-, rubbed, with library sticker on spine. $10.00

131   Farrington, S. Kip Jr. - RAILROADING AROUND THE WORLD. Coward-McCann, 1955. 8.5w x 11.25h, 230p. Good condition, lightly rubbed; no dustjacket. $10.00

354  Farrington, Jr., S. Kip - RAILROADING AROUND THE WORLD, Castle Books, 1955, 8.25w x 11.25h, 230p, illus., w/dustjacket, dust cover very worn and tear in lower left corner front, $10.00

132   Farrington, S. Kip Jr. - RAILROADING COAST TO COAST: RIDING THE LOCOMOTIVE CABS, 1923-1950. Bonanza Books, 1981. Near fine condition; dustjacket near fine in protective cover. $20.00

133   Farrington, S. Kip Jr. - RAILROADING COAST TO COAST: RIDING THE LOCOMOTIVE CABS, 1923-1950. Bonanza Books, 1981. Very good condition, embossed owner's stamp, light foxing inside cover; dustjacket near fine in protective cover. $15.00

474  Farrington, S. Kip Jr. - RAILROADING FROM THE HEAD END. DoubleDay, Doran & Company, 1943, 296 pages, 6.5w x 9.25h, with dustjacket that has many small tears around edges otherwise ok, b&w photos, charts, strong meldew smell, owner mail label in front of book, An enthralling account of railroading in the United States with all the romance of these transportation networks which have played such an important part in the building of America, $2.00

135   Farrington, S. Kip Jr. - RAILROADING FROM THE REAR END. Coward-McCann, 1946, 5.75w x 8.5h, 2nd impression. b&w photos, drawings, diagrams. Good condition, rubbed top & bottom; dustjacket fair condition, tattered, pieces missing. This is a book of modern railroad practices and operations. It deals with operations from the end of the war to date. Its theme revolves around the rear end and the caboose, the roughest place on a freight train which acts as an office, dinning room, kitchen, and bedroom. $10.00

136   Farrington, S. Kip Jr. - RAILROADING FROM THE REAR END. Coward-McCann, 1946. 5.7w x 8.5h, b&w photos, drawings, diagrams. Good condition, rubbed top & bottom; no dustjacket. This is a book of modern railroad practices and operations. It deals with operations from the end of the war to date. Its theme revolves around the rear end and the caboose, the roughest place on a freight train which acts as an office, dinning room, kitchen, and bedroom. $10.00

475   Farrington, S. Kip Jr. - RAILROADING FROM THE REAR END. Coward-McCann, 1946. 5.75w x 8.5h, indexed, b&w photos, drawings, diagrams. Good condition, rubbed top & bottom; no dustjacket. This is a book of modern railroad practices and operations. It deals with operations from the end of the war to date. Its theme revolves around the rear end and the caboose, the roughest place on a freight train which acts as an office, dinning room, kitchen, and bedroom. Owner label in front of book, with dustjacket that is worn around edges several tears, meldew smell, $5.00

508   Farrington, S. Kip Jr. - RAILROADS AT WAR. Coward-McCann, Inc., 1944, 2nd impression. 5.75w x 8.5h, 320p. Track diagrams, photos, very good condition with green cloth cover; dustjacket in very poor condition brittle in pieces, $10.00

137   Farrington, S. Kip Jr. - RAILROADS AT WAR. Samuel Curl, 1944, 3rd impression. 5.75w x 8.5h, 320p. Track diagrams, photos, Very good condition; dustjacket good condition, slightly tattered. $12.50

138   Farrington, S. Kip Jr. - RAILROADS AT WAR. Samuel Curl, 1944, 3rd impression. 5.75w x 8.5h, 320p. Track diagrams, photos, Very good condition; no dustjacket. $9.00

390  Fisher, Ralph E. - VANISHING MARKERS Memories of Boston & Maine Railroading, 1946-1952. Stephen Greene Press, Brattleboro VT, 1976, 1st edition, ISBN 0-8289-0287-9, a Shortline RR series special, 128 pages, with dustjacket some scuff marks not bad though, index, appendices, over 80 illustrations including signal indications printed in four colors, b&w photos, b&w maps, steam engine roster, track diagrams, 7.25w x 10.125h, hardcover, grey cloth with gilt titles, $100.00

141   Fitzsimons, Bernard - 150 YEARS OF NORTH AMERICAN RAILROADS. Chartwell Books, 1982. 10w x 12.5h, 224p. Near fine in near fine dustjacket, protective cover. $24.95

436  Flanagan, Thomas F. - NORTHERN ELECTRIC RAILWAY: SCRANTON, MONTROSE & BINGHAMTON RR CO. Rohrbeck Traction Pubs., 1980. 6w x 9.25h, 71p + maps in endpapers, spiral bound. Very good condition. $20.00

437  Flanagan, Thomas F., with Benson W. Rohrbeck. SCRANTON RWY. CO. Rohrbeck Traction Pubs., 1979. 6w x 9.25h, 135p. Spiral bound. Ex-library with small stickers on cover, otherwise good condition. $20.00

510   Fleming, Howard - NARROW GAUGE RAILWAYS IN AMERICA. Ed. Grahame Hardy and Paul Darrell, foreword by Lucius Beebe. Pub. Grahame Hardy, First Edition 1949. Facsimile of the 1876. El Camino Press, 5.5w x 8.5h, 139 pages, hardback. Fair condition, last page of forward by Lucius Beebe taped in, owners stamp in front and back, with dustjacket that is very worn at all folding areas, Directory of Narrow Gauge Railways 1871-1949, engravings, locomotive specs, history, $10.00

509   Fleming, Howard - NARROW GAUGE RAILWAYS IN AMERICA. Ed. Grahame Hardy and Paul Darrell, foreword by Lucius Beebe. Pub. Grahame Hardy, First Edition 1949. Facsimile of the 1876. El Camino Press, 5.5w x 8.5h, 139 pages, hardback. Fair condition, last page of forward by Lucius Beebe taped in, owners stamp in front and back, with dustjacket that is very worn at all folding areas, Directory of Narrow Gauge Railways 1871-1949, engravings, locomotive specs, history, $10.00

142   Fleming, Howard - NARROW GAUGE RAILWAYS IN AMERICA. Ed. Grahame Hardy and Paul Darrell, foreword by Lucius Beebe. Pub. Grahame Hardy, second printing December 1949. Facsimile of the 1876. El Camino Press, 5.5w x 8.5h, 139 pages, hardback. Good condition, foxing, spine discolored; no dustjacket. Directory of Narrow Gauge Railways 1871-1949, engravings, locomotive specs, history $15.00

483   Fleming, Howard - NARROW GAUGE RAILWAYS IN AMERICA. Ed. Grahame Hardy and Paul Darrell, foreword by Lucius Beebe. Pub. Grahame Hardy, second printing December 1949. Facsimile of the 1876. El Camion Press, 5.5w x 8.5h, 139 pages, hardback. Good condition, foxing, on spine at bottom spot where a library tag was removed; no dustjacket, owner stamp in front. Directory of Narrow Gauge Railways 1871-1949, engravings, locomotive specs, history $15.00

466  Franco, Francisco Garma - RAILROADS IN MEXICO. volume 1, Sundance Publications Limited, First Printing November 1985, bibliography, 224 pages, 8.5w x 11.25h, with loose map in pocket in back of book, has original clear plastic cover, hardback, photos imprinted on front and back, includes black and white photos, maps, history, rosters, $125.00

463  Garratt, Colin - STEAM TRAINS OF THE WORLD. Exeter Books, 1987, 256 pages, 12.25w x 9.5h, black and white and color photos, with dustjacket that has a small missing piece on lower left front corners worn, hardback

7  GIANTS OF THE RAILS, An Articulated Steam Pictorial, Wayner Publications. Black & white, 48p. soft cover, 8?" by 11" with nice photos in good condition, $15.00

146   Gibbon, David - SWITZERLAND: A PICTURE BOOK TO REMEMBER HER BY. Crescent Books, 1987. 8w x 10.5 h, unpag. No railroad connection but nice color pictures. Near fine condition, no dustjacket. $8.00

472  Golden West Books - AMERICAN RAILROAD JOURNAL, 1967-68 volume 2. by Golden West Books, 96 pages, hardback, 8.75w x 11.25h, indexed, covers are printed with photo and title, rosters, history, b&w photos, maps, illustrations, advertisements, good condition, needs a little cleaning as background is white,

537  The Grolier Society - RIDE THE MAGIC CARPET. All these and many other interesting and fascinating subjects are covered in THE BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE. 8w x 10h, 23 pages, paperback, stapled, samples of information found in "THE BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE", mid 1950's or 1960's sales broucher, $.50 cents

147   Hand, Victor and Harold Edmonson - THE LOVE OF TRAINS: STEAM AND DIESEL LOCOMOTIVES IN ACTION AROUND THE WORLD. Octopus Books, 1974, dist. in USA by Crescent Books. 9.5w x 12.75h, 96p. Very good condition; dustjacket very good, one scratch. $12.00

148   Hand, Victor and Harold Edmonson - THE LOVE OF TRAINS: STEAM AND DIESEL LOCOMOTIVES IN ACTION AROUND THE WORLD. Octopus Books, 1974, dist. in USA by Crescent Books. 9.5w x 12.75h, 96p. Very good condition, rubbed top & bottom; dustjacket good, soiled, faded, tattered at top, partially repaired with archiving tape. $8.00

149   Hand, Victor and Harold Edmonson - THE LOVE OF TRAINS: STEAM AND DIESEL LOCOMOTIVES IN ACTION AROUND THE WORLD. Octopus Books, 1974, dist. in USA by Crescent Books. 9.5w x 12.75h, 96p. Very good condition, edges lightly rubbed; dustjacket very good, with protective cover. $15.00

150   Hand, Victor and Harold Edmonson - THE LOVE OF TRAINS: STEAM AND DIESEL LOCOMOTIVES IN ACTION AROUND THE WORLD. Octopus Books, 1974, dist. in USA by Crescent Books. 9.5w x 12.75h, 96p. Good condition, rubbed, bumped; no dustjacket. $7.00

45  Hand, Victor and Edmonson, Harold - THE LOVE OF TRAINS - STEAM AND DIESEL LOCOMOTIVES IN ACTION AROUND THE WORLD, Octopus Books, 1974, 9.5w x 12.75h, w/dustjacket and plastic, dustjacket shows minor edge wear, $5.00

361  Hand, Victor and Edmonson, Harold - THE LOVE OF TRAINS - STEAM AND DIESEL LOCOMOTIVES IN ACTION AROUND THE WORLD, Octopus Books, 1974, 9.5w x 12.75h, w/dustjacket, dustjacket shows minor edge wear, book store sale sticker on front of dust jacket, $5.00

437  Hanft, Robert M. - RED RIVER- PAUL BUNYAN'S OWN LUMBER COMPAY ANDITS RAILROADS. California State University, Chico, 1979, Wood Grain Colored Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. over 8.75w x 11.25h, ISBN:0960289453, with dustjacket, Red River is a colorful account of a vast enterprise and network of railroads. Entertaining text accompanies superb photographs of progress in logging and transportation. More than 400 illustrations, maps -timetables, Motive Power Roster Scale Drawing. 304 pages, a large book, colored maps inside front and back covers, $70.00

438  Hanson, Erle C. - EAST SHORE & SUBURBAN RAILWAY: ALONG THE EASTSHORE OF SAN FRANCISCO BAY. Pacific Railway Journal vol. 2 no. 12, 1961, 1st edition. 8.5w x 11h, 32p, paperbound. Good condition, cover faded & sl soiled, some foxing along spine. $15.00

439  Hanson, Erle C. - EAST SHORE & SUBURBAN RAILWAY: ALONG THE EASTSHORE OF SAN FRANCISCO BAY. Golden West Books, 1977, 2nd printing. 8.5w x 11h, 32p, paperbound. Very good condition. $15.00

440  Harwood, Herbert H., Jr. - BLUE RIDGE TROLLEY: THE HAGERSTOWN & FREDERICK RAILWAY. Golden West Books, 1970; 3rd printing, 1972. 9w x 11.5h, 144p. Very good condition in very good dj. $30.00

530  Hauck, Cornelius W. - COLORADO RAIL ANNUAL 1969 SPECIAL CHILI LINE ISSUE. The Colorado Railroad Museum, 8.5w x 11h, 71 pages, paperback, stapled, 3 ring binder holes, water damage to upper right, pages stuck togeather but pulled apart, contents still readable, $3.00

540  Hauck, Cornelius W. - COLORADO RAIL ANNUAL 1970 ISSUE No. 8. The Colorado Railroad Museum, 8.5w x 11h, 131 pages, paperback, stapled, Narrow Gauge Transcontinental I: Scenic Line of the World; Narrow Gauge Transcontinental II: Black Canon Revisted; cover torn off still with book though, maps, photos, timetables, history, $5.00

151   HEADLIGHTS: THE MAGAZINE OF ELECTRIC RAILWAYS. March 1965. Main article on Montreal suburban transit. Good condition, some discoloration. $2.00

152   HEADLIGHTS: THE MAGAZINE OF ELECTRIC RAILWAYS. Feb 1966. Main article on Montreal subway. Good condition. $3.00

153   HEADLIGHTS: THE MAGAZINE OF ELECTRIC RAILWAYS. June 1967. Main articles on Little Joes. Good condition, some discoloration. $2.00

154   HEADLIGHTS: THE MAGAZINE OF ELECTRIC RAILWAYS. May-June 1972. Main articles on Staten Island Rapid Transit; new equipment from Westinghouse. Good condition, some discoloration. $2.00

155   HEADLIGHTS: THE MAGAZINE OF ELECTRIC RAILWAYS. Jul-Aug 1972. Main article on PATCO (Philly-NJ). Good condition, some discoloration. $2.00

156   HEADLIGHTS: THE MAGAZINE OF ELECTRIC RAILWAYS. Sep-Oct 1972. Main article on trams in Freiburg, Germany. Good condition, some discoloration. $2.00

157   HEADLIGHTS: THE MAGAZINE OF ELECTRIC RAILWAYS. Jan 1973. Main articles on Washington Metro; BART. Good condition, some discoloration. $2.00

158   HEADLIGHTS: THE MAGAZINE OF ELECTRIC RAILWAYS. Feb 1973. BART issue. Good condition, discoloration. $2.00

159   HEADLIGHTS: THE MAGAZINE OF ELECTRIC RAILWAYS. Mar 1973. Main article on demise of juice on Milwaukee. Good condition, some discoloration. $2.00

520  Henry, Robert S. - THE RAILROAD LAND GRANT LEGEND IN AMERICAN HISTORY TEXTS. REPRINT by Cedar Rapids, Iowa, The Torch Press. 24 pages. Gray printed Card covers, side-stapled (pamphlet). Two maps of the United States. reprinted from the "Mississippi Valley Historical Review," Volume XXXII, No. 2, September 1945. Like new condition, $10.00

427  Hilton, George W. - THE CABLE CAR IN NORTH AMERICA, A new treatise upon Cable or Rope Traction as applied to the working of street and other railways, Howell-North Books, 1971, 8.75w x 11.25h, 484p, illus., no dustjacket, good condition, $25.00

161   Hinckley, Thomas K. - TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILS. Filter Press, 1969. 5.5w x 8.25h, 47p, pamphlet. Very good condition, spine discolored. $4.00

243  Holbrook, Stewart H. - THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN RAILROADS, Crown Publishers, 1947, 6.25w x 9.25h, 468p, illus., w/dustjacket, dustjacket is very beaten up with all edges torn, spine has 4 inch tear on front bottom up, $5.00

245  Holbrook, Stewart H. - THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN RAILROADS, Bonanza Books, 1947 (a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h), 6.25w x 9.25h, 468p, illus., w/dustjacket, dustjacket torn top and bottom on the front, $5.00

163   Hollingsworth, Brian, and Arthur F. Cook - THE GREAT BOOK OF TRAINS. Portland House, 1987. 9w x 12h, 405p. Good condition, spine faded, edges soiled; no dustjacket, pieces of dustjacket pasted inside cover. $15.00

164   Howard, Robert West - THE GREAT IRON TRAIL: THE STORY OF THE FIRST TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD. Bonanza Books, 1962. 5.75w x 8.25h, 376p. Very good condition, sticker on spine; no dustjacket, pieces of dustjacket pasted inside cover. $6.50

165   Howson, H. F. - LONDON'S UNDERGROUND. Ian Allen, 1986, 6th ed. 6w x 9.5h, 160p. Very good condition, lightly rubbed; dustjacket very good. $16.00

53  Hubbard, Freeman - GREAT TRAINS OF ALL TIME, Grosset & Dunlap, 1962, mildew damage to cover and edges contents fine, 8.5w x 11h, 156p, illus., kids book with colored drawings, great colored railroad logos on front and back inside covers, $2.00

364  Hubbard, Freeman - GREAT TRAINS OF ALL TIME, Grosset & Dunlap, 1962, mildew damage to cover and edges contents fine, 8.5w x 11h, 156p, illus., kids book with colored drawings, great colored railroad logos on front and back inside covers, like new condition, $2.00

471  Hungerford, Edward - A RAILROAD FOR TOMORROW - 1960. Kalmbach Publishing Co., Limited First Edition 1945, hardback, inside front and back covers is a map of North America and an eagle logo with "THE US RR" across it, 323 pages, 6.5w x 9.5h, illustrated with b&w photos and drawings, this book written in 1945 takes plaace in 1960, it is a look at the "rail transport field" through the eyes of a reporter, includes dustjacket that is raggaed around the edges some missing at top near spine area, book is in very good condition,

168   Jensen, Oliver - THE AMERICAN HERITAGE HISTORY OF RAILROADS IN AMERICA. American Heritage, 1975. 9w x 12h, 320p, slip case. Near fine condition; slip case good condition, rubbed & scratched. $20.00

169   Jensen, Oliver - THE AMERICAN HERITAGE HISTORY OF RAILROADS IN AMERICA. American Heritage, 1975. 9w x 12h, 320p, slip case. Near fine condition; slip case good condition, rubbed & scratched, faded at end. $20.00

170   Johnston, Hank - THE RAILROAD THAT LIGHTED SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. Trans-Anglo Books 1975, 3rd ed. revised. 9w x 11.5h, 127p. Very good condition, some warping from water; dustjacket good, some warping, spine faded, slightly torn at spine, repaired. $22.50

469  Johnston, Hank - THEY FELLED THE REDWOODS, A saga of flumes and rails in the High Sierra. Trans-Anglo Books, 1966, First Edition, 8.75w x 11.25h, 160 pages, with dustjacket large piece torn off the back and taped on otherwise ok, indexed, maps on front and back inside the covers, bibliography, black and white photos, maps, history, $25.00

434  JOURNAL OF SAN DIEGO HISTORY, THE; vol. 43, no. 3, 6.5w x 10h, 59p, illus., new condition, $1.00

171   Kahn, Edgar M. - CABLE CAR DAYS IN SAN FRANCISCO. Stanford Univ. Press, 1940; revised edition, 7th printing, 1963. 7.25w x 10.25h, 134p. Very good condition, spine lightly rubbed; dustjacket good condition, insect holes, lightly rubbed & torn at spine. $9.00

441  Kahn, Edgar M. - CABLE CAR DAYS IN SAN FRANCISCO. Stanford Univ. Press. Revised edition, 10th printing, 1948. 7w x 10.25h, 134p.Very good condition, dj very good, slightly soiled. $5.00

173  Kalmbach Pub. Co. TRAINS ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS, Book 1: EASTERN AILROADS. 14w x 10.5h, unpaginated, spiral bound. Good condition, tissue paper inserts, foxed, $10.00

174   Kalmbach Pub. Co. - TRAINS ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS, Book 2: WESTERN RAILROADS. 14w x 10.5h, unpaginated, spiral bound. Very good condition. $20.00

175   Kalmbach Pub. Co. - TRAINS ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS, Book 4: COLORADO RAILROADS. 14w x 10.5h, unpaginated, spiral bound. Good condition, one tissue insert loose. $15.00

176   Kalmbach Pub. Co. - TRAINS ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS, No. 5: SOUTHERN RAILROADS. 14w x 10.5h, unpaginated, spiral bound. Very good condition, slight staining, soiling of rear cover. $15.00

177   Kalmbach Pub. Co. - TRAINS ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS, No. 6: New England Railroads. 14w x 10.5h, unpaginated, spiral bound. Good condition, soiled, scratched. $10.00

178   Kalmbach Pub. Co. - TRAINS ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS, No. 7: ELECTRIC RAILWAYS. 14w x 10.5h, unpaginated, spiral bound. Fair condition, soiled. $8.00

180   Kalmbach Pub. Co. - TRAINS ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS, No. 7: ELECTRIC RAILWAYS. 14w x 10.5h, unpaginated, spiral bound. Good condition, lightly scratched, soiled. $10.00

182   Kalmbach Pub. Co. - TRAINS ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS, No. 7: ELECTRIC RAILWAYS. 14w x 10.5h, unpaginated, spiral bound. Fair condition, soiled. $8.00

185   Kalmbach Pub. Co. - TRAINS ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS, No. 9: NEW YORK CENTRAL RAILROAD. 14w x 10.5h, unpaginated, spiral bound. Good condition, cover discolored. $10.00

190   Kalmbach Pub. Co. - TRAINS ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS, No. 11: SOUTHERN PACIFIC LINES. 14w x 10.5h, unpaginated, spiral bound. Very good condition, lightly soiled. $15.00

202   Kalmbach Pub. Co. - TRAINS ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS, No. 13: BALTIMORE & OHIO RAILROAD. 14w x 10.5h, unpaginated, spiral bound. Fair condition, cover discolored, soiled, small sticker residue. $5.00

203   Kay, F. George - STEAM LOCOMOTIVES. Galahad Books, 1974. 8.5w x 11.5h, 128p. Near fine condition in near fine dustjacket. $15.00

108  Keefe, Kevin P. - PASSENGER TRAIN ANNUAL NO. 4, PTJ Publishing, paperback, 10.75w x 8.5h, 72p, front cover has in the lower left corner a library id tag, Address sticker in upper left front cover, $10.00

204   Kerr, J. W. and O. M. Kerr - ILLUSTRATED RAIL RAPID TRANSIT SYSTEMS AND CARS OF NORTH AMERICA. Delta Publications Associates Division, DPA-LTA Enterprises Inc., 1980. 8.5w x 10.75h, 80p. Very good condition, lightly soiled; paperbound. $20.00

442  King, LeRoy O., Jr. - 100 YEARS OF CAPITAL TRACTION: THE STORY OF STREETCARS IN THE NATIONS CAPITAL. Taylor Pub. Co., 1972. 9w x 11.25h, 323p. Very good condition; dj good, slightly tattered. Rare. $99.95

208   Knapke, William F., and Freeman Hubbard - THE RAILROAD CABOOSE: ITS 100 YEAR HISTORY, LEGEND AND LORE. Golden West Books, 1968. 6w x 8.75h, 237p. Very good condition, discoloration inside front cover; dustjacket very good, slightly tattered at top. $19.00

211   Kneiss, Gilbert H. - REDWOOD RAILWAYS, A STORY OF REDWOODS, PICNICS AND COMMUTERS. a history of the Northwestern Pacific Railroad and Predecessor Lines. Howell-North, 1957, 4th printing, 1960. 6w x 9h, 165p; two map inserts in pocket. Very good condition; no dustjacket. $20.00

473   Kneiss, Gilbert H. - REDWOOD RAILWAYS, A STORY OF REDW OODS, PICNICS AND COMMUTERS. a history of the Northwestern Pacific Railroad and Predecessor Lines. Howell-North, 1956, 2nd edition, December 1956. 6w x 9h, 165p; two map inserts in pocket, indexed, referenced, b&w photos, maps, rosters. Very good condition; with dustjacket that has a couple of small tears, $25.00

387   Kramer, Frederick A. - ACROSS NEW YORK BY TROLLEY: The Third Avenue Railway System in Manhattan the Bronx and Westchester, A pictorial Review. Quadrant Press Review #4, Quadrant Press, Inc., 1975, ISBN-0-915276-13-5, 11w x 8.5h, 64p, Index to car numbers, map on back cover, brief history, mostly photos, Very good condition like new, paperbound, $15.00

443  Kramer, Frederick A. - ACROSS NEW YORK BY TROLLEY: THE THIRD AVENUE RAILWAY SYSTEM IN MANHATTAN, THE BRONX AND WESTCHESTER. Quadrant Press Review 4. Quadrant Press, 1975. 11w x 8.5h, 64p, paperbound. Very good condition, slightly soiled. $20.00

543   Kramer, Frederick A. - TWILIGHT ON THE NARROW GAUGE: RIO GRANDE SCENES OF THE FIFTIES. photography by John Krause, 11w x 8.5h, 64 pages, Quadrant Press Review 5, Quadrant Press, Inc., 1976, ISBN-0-915276-14-3, paperback, stapled, a biref historical review; switchback at Monarch; stock trains; water & coal stops; stations & structures; the gathering twilight; pipe trains; the Silverton, good condition, $15.00

212   Kramer, Frederick A. - TWILIGHT ON THE NAROW GAUGE: RIO GRANDE SCENES OF THE FIFTIES. Photography by John Krause. Quadrant Press Review #5. Quadrant Press, 1976. 11w x 8.5h, 64p. Very good condition, paperbound. $15.00

213   Kratville, William W. - STEAM, STEEL & LIMITEDS, A DEFINITIVE HISTORY OF THE GOLDEN AGE OF AMERICA'S STEAM POWERED PASSENGER TRAINS. Kratville Pubs, 1983, 4th ed. 8.5w x 11.5h, 411p. Near fine condition in near fine dustjacket with protective cover. $75.00

6    Kratville, William W. - STEAM STEEL & LIMITEDS, A DEFINITIVE HISTORY OF THE GOLDEN AGE OF AMERICA'S STEAM POWERED PASSENGER TRAINS. Barnhart Press, 1962, 415p., b&w with a few color pages. Hardcover in very good condition, dust jacket in fair condition with tears along binding, $25.00

23    Kratville, William W. - STEAM STEEL & LIMITEDS, A DEFINITIVE HISTORY OF THE GOLDEN AGE OF AMERICA'S STEAM POWERED PASSENGER TRAINS. Barnhart Press, 1962, 415p., b&w with a few color pages. Hardcover in very good condition, dust jacket in fair condition with tears along binding, $25.00

366  Kraus, George - HIGH ROAD TO PROMONTORY - Building the Central Pacific across the High Sierra, American West Publishing, 1969, 6.75w x 9.75w, 317p, illus., with dustjacket and plastic cover protection, dustjacket shows minor edge wear, library tag on spine, ex public library book some edge stains and black pen markings, first page of forward has several dirty fingerprints, the rest of the contents are ok, $8.00

214   Krause, John, with Donald Duke - AMERICAN NARROW GAUGE. Golden West Books, 1978. 9w x 11.5h, 238p. Near fine condition; dustjacket good, edges rubbed. $30.00

215   Krause, John, and Ross Grenard - COLORADO MEMORIES OF THE NARROW GAUGE CIRCLE. Carstens Pubs, no date. 11w x 8.5h, 130p. Very good condition, spine faded, corners chipped; paperbound, no dustjacket. $15.00

216   Labbe, John T., and Vernon Goe. - RAILROADS IN THE WOODS. Howell-North, 1961. 9w x 11.5h, 269p. Very good condition, edges rubbed, soiled; dustjacket good condition, endpapers parting, repaired with archiving tape.

444  Labbe, John T. - FARES, PLEASE!: THOSE PORTLAND TROLLEY YEARS. [Portland, Oregon] Caxton Printers, 1980. 8.5w x 11h, 162p, paperbound. Very good condition. $15.00

511  Lemassena, R. A. - COLORADO'S MOUNTAIN RAILROADS. Volume 1. The Smoking Stack Press, 1963, 6w x 9h, paperback, 112 pages, rosters, b&w photos, timetable, index, bibliography, several foldout pages, maps, owner stamp in front of book, $30.00

482  Lemassena, R. A. - COLORADO'S MOUNTAIN RAILROADS. Volume 2. The Smoking Stack Press, 1965, 6w x 9h, paperback, 192 pages, rosters, b&w photos, timetable, index, bibliography, several foldout pages, maps, 1870-1953, The Rio Grande's first thirteen locomotives, Denver & Rio Grande Railway, Denver & Rio Grande Railroad (Consolidated), Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad, Denver & Rio Grande Western Railway, Rio Grande Western Railway, Rio Grande Southern Railroad, owner stamp in front of book, $30.00

445  Lind, Alan R. - CHICAGO SURFACE LINES: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. Transport History Press, 1974. 8.5w x 11.25h, 400p. Good condition except dust jacket stuck to cover; dj good, soiled. $25.00

529  Lind, Richard F. - NARROW GAUGE COUNTRY.Richard F. Lind, Boulder, Colorado, 1963, 11w x 13h, 132 pages, A landmark collection of post-war photographs depicting the Colorado narrow gauge lines of the Denver & Rio Grande Western and the Rio Grande Southern. Ouray Branch, Montrose - Salida, Poncha Pass - Alamosa, Alamosa - Santa Fe, Cumbres Pass, Map of Cumbres Pass Area, Cumbres Turn, Chama - Durango, Branches from Durango, Rio Grande Southern, cover very worn no longer attached to book but rest of pages solidly attached, book is very worn, would be good for framing of photos. $20.00

446  Long, Raphael. - PACIFIC ELECTRIC'S BIG RED CARS. T. C. Phillips Pub., 1966. 8.5w x 11h, unpaginated, paperbound. Very good condition except for label on spine. $25.00

219   Loxton, Howard - RAILWAYS. Paul Hamlyn, 1963. 8.5w x 11.5h, 152p. Very good condition, pencil mark on front cover, bookplate; dustjacket fair condition, repaired with tape. $6.00

220   Loxton, Howard - RAILWAYS. Paul Hamlyn, 1963. 8.5w x 11.5h, 152p. Very good condition; dustjacket fair condition, frayed, repaired with archiving tape. $6.00

224   Loxton, Howard - RAILWAYS. Paul Hamlyn, 1963. 8.5w x 11.5h, 152p. Good condition, spine faded; no dustjacket. $5.00

225   Loxton, Howard - RAILWAYS. Paul Hamlyn, revised ed., 1970. 8.5w x 11.5h, 152p. Near fine condition, embossed owner stamp; dustjacket good condition, spine discolored. $9.00

462  Mac Gregor, Bruce A. - SOUTH PACIFIC COAST, An Illustrated history of the narrow gauge South Pacific Coast Railroad. Howell-North Books, 1968, 280 pages, 8.75w x 11.25h, indexed, maps, drawings, black and white photos, history, 430 illustrations, Roster, builders drawings, blacked out owners stamp in front of book, with very worn dustjacket many taped tears, book itself in very good condition, $45.00

229   Makens, James C. - MAKENS GUIDE TO MEXICAN TRAIN TRAVEL. Le Voyageur Pub. Co., 1972. 5.5w x 8.5h, 112p, paperbound. Good condition, spine rubbed, edges faded. $15.00

234   Marshall, James - SANTA FE: THE RAILROAD THAT BUILT AN EMPIRE. Random House, 1945, 2nd printing. 5.75w x 8.5h, 463p. Very good condition; no dustjacket. $15.00

237   Marshall, James - SANTA FE: THE RAILROAD THAT BUILT AN EMPIRE. Random House, 1945, 3rd printing. 5.75w x 8.5h, 463p. Good condition, worn, faded; no dustjacket. $10.00

239   Marshall, John - RAIL FACTS AND FEATS. Guiness Superlatives Lrd., 1973; pub. by Two Continents Pub. Gp., 1974. 7w x 9.5h, 255p. Very good condition, faded top & bottom, owner's name inside cover; dustjacket good, discolored. $15.00

241   Martin, Cy - GOLD RUSH NARROW GAUGE: THE STORY OF THE WHITE PASS AND YUKON ROUTE. Trans-Anglo, 1969, stated first edition. 8.75w x 11.5h, 96p. Good condition, some corners & edges bumped, gouge to rear cover; dustjacket good, spine faded, torn over gouge. $25.00

242   McClanahan, Bill   SCENERY FOR MODEL RAILROADS. Kalmbach Pub. Co., 2nd ed., 6th printing, 1973. 8.25w x 11.5h, 104p, paperbound. Fair condition, soiled. $1.00

512  Mead, Edgar T. - THE UP-COUNTRY LINE, Boston, Concord & Montreal RR to the New Hampshire Lakes and White Montains. The Stephen Greene Press, 1975, 5.75w x 8.75h, 64 pages, fold out pages, maps, photos, locomotive roster, hardback, with dustjacket, book overall like new, $20.00

523 &nbs;Mead, Edgar T., Jr. - THROUGH COVERED BRIDGES TO CONCORD: A Recollection of the Concord and Claremont RR (NH), Brattleboro: Stephen Greene Press. Shortline RR Series. 1970. 56 pages, B&W photographs, equipment drawings, maps, timetable, bridge drawing. Paperback. Chronicle of the C&C from its founding in 1848 to modern times. Many historical photographs. Map drawings and scale drawings of a locomotive, tender, and covered bridge also accompany the rich narrative. Like new clean and tight copy. $8.00

447  Middleton, William D. - THE TIME OF THE TROLLEY. Kalmbach Pub. Co., 1967. 8.5" x 11.5", 435p. Very good condition in very good dj. $30.00

247   Mills, Randall V. - RAILROADS DOWN THE VALLEYS: SOME SHORT LINES OF THE OREGON COUNTRY. Pacific Books, 1950. 6w x 9.5h, 151p. Very good condition; dustjacket good, torn, repaired with archiving tape. $22.50

252   Moody, Linwood W. - THE MAINE TWO-FOOTERS: THE STORY OF THE TWO- FOOT GAUGE RAILROADS OF MAINE. Howell-North, 1959. 6w x 9h, 203p plus appendices, maps in rear pocket. Good condition, edges soiled, discolored; no dustjacket. $20.00

253   Morgan, Bryan, ed. - THE GREAT TRAINS. Crown Pubs, 1973. 10w x 12h, 259p. Near fine condition; dustjacket very good, lightly soiled & discolored, small tear repaired with archiving tape. $30.00

254   Morgan, Bryan, ed. - THE GREAT TRAINS. Crown Pubs, 1973. 10w x 12h, 259p. Very good condition; no dustjacket, pieces of dustjacket pasted inside front cover. $15.00

35  Morgan, Byran - THE GREAT TRAINS, Crown Publishers, 10.25w x 12h, 260p, illus., no dustjacket, $10.00

70  Morgan, Bryan - EARLY TRAINS, Golden Highlights Library, Golden Press, 1974, 8.75w x 11.75h, 80p, illus., spine has a tear where a library id tag was, $5.00

71  Morgan, Bryan - EARLY TRAINS, Golden Highlights Library, Golden Press, 1974, 8.75w x 11.75h, 80p, illus.,$5.00

525  Morse, Victor - 36 MILES OF TROUBLE. The Story of the West River RR. Shortline Series, Brattleboro, The Stephen Greene Press, 1973, revised edition, 5.5w x 8.5h, 43 pages, paperback, glued booklet, cardboard covers, maps, photos, stock certificate, like new condition, In Vermont from Brattleboro to South Londonderry, $8.00

464  National Geographic Society - THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE. November 1936, 678 pages, 7w x 10h, some portion of spine covering missing and loose about one inch at top, magazine still solid, 36 pages of illustrations in full color, Trains of Today and Tomorrow with 51 illustrations by J.R. Hildebrand, $5.00

464  National Geographic Society - THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE. November 1936, 678 pages, 7w x 10h, some portion of spine covering missing and loose about one and a half inches at bottom, magazine still solid, 36 pages of illustrations in full color, T rains of Today and Tomorrow with 51 illustrations by J.R. Hildebrand, $5.00

255   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 45 no. 2, 1980. Good condition, some foxing. $1.00

256   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 45 no. 3, 1980. Society Activities Annual. Very good condition, light foxing. $1.00

257   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 45 no. 4, 1980. Very good condition. $1.50

262   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 49 no. 2, 1984. Good condition, foxing, bent. $1.50

263   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 49 no. 4, 1984. Good condition, lightly rubbed. $1.50

264   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 49 no 6, 1984. Very good condition. $1.50

265   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 50 no. 3, 1985. Includes chapter directory and activities. Very good condition. $1.00

266   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 50 no. 4, 1985. Very good condition. $1.50

267   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 50 no. 5, 1985. 50th Anniversary Issue. Very good condition, lightly rubbed, corners bent. $2.00

269   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 50 no. 6, 1985. Very good condition. $1.50

270   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 51 no. 1, 1986. Good condition, rubbed. $1.50

271   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 51 no. 3, 1986. Very good condition. $1.50

272   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 51 no. 5, 1986. Very good condition. $1.50

273   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 51 no. 6, 1986. Very good condition. $1.50

274   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 52 no. 1, 1987. Very good condition. $1.50

275   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 52 no. 2, 1987. Very good condition, lightly soiled. $1.50

276   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 52 no. 3, 1987. Good condition, cover slightly marred. $1.50

277   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 52 no. 4, 1987. Very good condition, corner creased. $1.50

278   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 52 no. 5, 1987. Very good condition. $1.50

279   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 52 no. 6, 1987. Good condition, some red underlining in text. $1.50

280   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 53 no. 2, 1988. Very good condition, lightly rubbed. $1.50

281   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 53 no. 3, 1988. Good condition, spine chipped at top. $1.50

282   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 53 no. 2, 1988. Near fine condition. $1.50

283   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 53 no. 5, 1988. Very good condition. $1.50

284   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 53 no. 6, 1988. Very good condition, corner bent. $1.50

285   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 55 no. 3, 1990. Good condition, spine faded, bent. $1.50

286   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 55 no. 4, 1990. Very good condition. $1.50

287   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 55 no. 5, 1990. Very good condition. $1.50

288   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 55 no. 6, 1990. Very good condition. $1.50

289   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 56 no. 1, 1991. Very good condition. $1.50

290   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 56 no. 2, 1991. St. Louis 1990. Very good condition. $1.50

291   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 57 no. 3, 1992. Activities Annual. Very good condition. $1.50

292   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 57 no. 4, 1992. Very good condition. $1.50

293   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 62 no. 4, 1997. Very good condition. $1.50

519   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 62 no. 5, 1997. Very good condition, The Saga of Little 120, Santa Fe 1800-Class Praires, "Dear James" A personal Reminiscence, Dr. Raymond A. Wood 1924-1997, $1.50

294   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 63 no. 1, 1998. Very good condition. $1.50

295   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 63 no. 3, 1998. Society Activities Annual. Very good condition. $1.50

296   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 63 no. 3, 1998. Society Activities Annual. Very good condition. $1.50

300   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 64 no. 1, 1999. Society Activities Annual. Good condition, one corner creased. $1.50

297   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 64 no. 3, 1999. Society Activities Annual. Very good condition. $1.50

517   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 64 no. 4, 1999. Society Activities Annual. Stapled, 47 pages, Very good condition. Grafton & Upton, Push Car Railroading, "Susquehanna," Pride of the Fish Commission, includes seperate 8 page NEWS SUPPLEMENT, $1.50

298   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 64 no. 5, 1999. Very good condition. $1.50

518   (NRHS) NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN, vol. 64 no. 6, 1999. Society Activities Annual. Stapled, 39 pages, Very good condition, includes 8 pages NEWS SUPPLEMENT, Rails to the Golden State, TheSawyer River Railroad of New Hampshire, Railcamp 1999, Railfair '99, $1.50

299   NATIONAL RAILWAY BULLETIN INDEX 1936-1985. Cumulative Index vols. 1-50. Pub. 1986. Good condition, rubbed & soiled. $10.00

501  National Railway Publication Co. - THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS and STEAM NAVIGATION LINES PORTO RICO CANADA MEXICO AND CUBA ALSO TIME-TABLES OF RAILROADS IN CENTRAL AMERICA AIR-LINE SCHEDULES. National Railway Publication Co., June 1941, 74th year no. 1, 7w x 10h x 2.5 thick, 1536 pages, paperback, very very good conditon for a paperback of this age, like new, $150.00

500  National Railway Publication Co. - THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS and STEAM NAVIGATION LINES PORTO RICO CANADA MEXICO AND CUBA ALSO TIME-TABLES OF RAILROADS IN CENTRAL AMERICA AIR-LINE SCHEDULES. National Railway Publication Co., August 1956, 89th year no. 3, 7w x 10h x 1.75 thick, 1504 pages, paperback, fair conditon for a paperback of this age, covers are light brown, corners of top of book curled some, $30.00

503  National Railway Publication Company - THE OFFICIAL RAILWAY GUIDE, North American Passenger Travel Edition United States, Canada, Mexico, March 1962, Paperback, 1172 pages, 7w x 10h, maps, timetables, floorplans, services, Schedule Updates fares and tariffs, General news, covers and first fee pages are flaking amd brittle, front cover has original of a military Comamander on a tag at bottom of front cover, $5.00

506  National Railway Publication Company - THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS AND STEAM NAVIGATION LINES OF THE UNITED STATES, PUERTO RICO, CANADA, MEXICO AND CUBA. GOLDEN SPIKE CENTENNIAL ISSUE, 101st year No. 1, June 1968, Paperback, 992 pages, 7w x 10h x 1 inch thick, maps, timetables, floorplans, services, Schedule Updates fares and tariffs, General news, 100th Anniversary Issue gold printed cover, owner stamps on first page, fold crease on front cover angledon right side, $10.00

505  National Railway Publication Company - THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS AND STEAM NAVIGATION LINES OF THE UNITED STATES, PUERTO RICO, CANADA, MEXICO AND CUBA. GOLDEN SPIKE CENTENNIAL ISSUE, 102nd year No. 1, June 1969, Paperback, 944 pages, 7w x 10h x 1 inch thick, maps, timetables, floorplans, services, Schedule Updates fares and tariffs, General news, pages 607, 608, 641, 642 were missed in the original printing run and these pages are all printed one one page and folded then stuck loose inside the book, photo of golden spike driving part of book, library stamp on cover and first page, $10.00

495  National Railway Publication Company - THE OFFICIAL RAILWAY GUIDE, North American Passenger Travel Edition United States, Canada, Mexico, Jan/Feb 1978, Paperback, 256 pages, 8.25w x 11h, maps, timetables, floorplans, services, Schedule Updates fares and tariffs, General news,$10.00

453  National Railway Publication Company - THE OFFICIAL RAILWAY GUIDE, North American Passenger Travel Edition United States, Canada, Mexico, MARCH 1978, Paperback, 255 pages, 8.25w x 11h, maps, timetables, floorplans, services, Schedule Updates fares and tariffs, General news,$10.00

496  National Railway Publication Company - THE OFFICIAL RAILWAY GUIDE, North American Passenger Travel Edition United States, Canada, Mexico, APRIL 1978, Paperback, 256 pages, 8.25w x 11h, maps, timetables, floorplans, services, Schedule Updates fares and tariffs, General news,$10.00

451  National Railway Publication Company - THE OFFICIAL RAILWAY GUIDE, North American Passenger Travel Edition United States, Canada, Mexico, MAY 1978, Schedules Effective April 30, 1978, Paperback, 255 pages, 8.25w x 11h, maps, timetables, floorplans, services, Schedule Updates fares and tariffs, General news,$10.00

452  National Railway Publication Company - THE OFFICIAL RAILWAY GUIDE, North American Passenger Travel Edition United States, Canada, Mexico, June 1978, Paperback, 256 pages, 8.25w x 11h, maps, timetables, floorplans, services, Schedule Updates fares and tariffs, General news, $10.00

301   NEVADA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Vol. 28 no. 1, January 1974. Centennial Edition 1874-1974. Article on the Nevada County Narrow Gauge Railroad Co. 6w x 8.5h, 20pp, pamphlet. Good condition, some foxing. $9.00

302   NEVADA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Vol. 28 no. 1, January 1974. Centennial Edition 1874-1974. Article on the Nevada County Narrow Gauge Railroad Co. 6w x 8.5h, 20pp, pamphlet. Good condition, some foxing. $9.00

303   Newby, Eric - THE BIG RED TRAIN RIDE: A RIDE ON THE TRANS-SIBERIAN RAILWAY. St. Martin's, 1978. 6w x 8.5h, 267p. Good condition, soiled on top; dustjacket good, soiled, rubbed. $15.00

467  Nock, O. S. - THE RAILWAYS OF BRITAIN, Past and Present. B. T. Batsford Ltd., second edition 1949, 120 pages, 5.75w x 8.75h, hardback, red cloth covers, indexed, black and white photos and color photos, illustrations, very good condition, $8.00

305   Nock, O. S. - RAILWAYS THEN AND NOW: A WORLD HISTORY. Crown Pubs, 1975. 9.25w x 12h, 214p. Good condition, faded at top, light foxing inside cover; dustjacket very good with protective cover. $20.00

306   Nock, O. S. - RAILWAYS THEN AND NOW: A WORLD HISTORY. Crown Pubs, 1975. 9.25w x 12h, 214p. Very good condition, faded top & bottom; dustjacket very good with protective cover. $20.00

307   Nock, O. S. - RAILWAYS THEN AND NOW: A WORLD HISTORY. Crown Pubs, 1975. 9.25w x 12h, 214p. Very good condition; dustjacket very good, lightly warped. $18.00

308   Nock, O. S. - RAILWAYS THEN AND NOW: A WORLD HISTORY. Crown Pubs, 1975. 9.25w x 12h, 214p. Good condition, faded top & bottom; dustjacket good, frayed, one small tear repaired with archiving tape. $16.00

309   Nock, O. S. - WORLD ATLAS OF RAILWAYS. Mayflower Books, 1978; 1st American edition. 11w x 14h, 223p. Very good condition, bumped in two places; dustjacket very good, lightly soiled. $20.00

310   Nock, O. S. - WORLD ATLAS OF RAILWAYS. Mayflower Books, 1978; 1st American edition, reprinted 1979. 11w x 14h, 223p. Good condition, bottom corner chewed, inscribed inside cover; dustjacket good, bottom corner chewed. $12.50

11   Nock, O. S. - WORLD ATLAS OF RAILWAYS. Mayflower Books, 1978; 1st American edition, reprinted 1979. 11w x 14h, 223p. Good condition, lightly bumped, faded; dustjacket very good, lightly rubbed. $20.00

313   O'Connell, John - POPULAR MECHANICS RAILROAD ALBUM: THE COMPLETE STORY OF THE IRON HORSE IN WORDS AND PICTURES. Popular Mechanics, 1954. 6.5w x 9.5h, 156p. Good condition, foxing; dustjacket good, tattered, protective cover. $4.00

314   Octopus Books - TRAINS AROUND THE WORLD. Octopus Books, 19762, reprinted 1973. 8.5w x 11h, 162p. Very good condition; dustjacket good, some discoloration. $10.00

315   Octopus Books - TRAINS AROUND THE WORLD. Octopus Books, 19762, reprinted 1973. 8.5w x 11h, 162p. Very good condition, embossed owner stamp; dustjacket good, soiled, discoloration. $8.00

316   Octopus Books - TRAINS AROUND THE WORLD. Octopus Books, 19762, reprinted 1973. 8.5w x 11h, 162p. Good condition, soiled inside covers, embossed owner stamp; dustjacket good, discoloration. $8.00

338   OFFICIAL RAILWAY GUIDE - Jul/Aug 1974. North American passenger travel edition: United States, Canada and Mexico. 208p. Spine faded. $2.00

486  Ogburn, Charlton - RAILROADS THE GREAT AMERICAN ADVENTURE, National Geographic Society, 1977, 7w x 10.25h, 203p, illus., w/dustjacket, dustjacket has 3 inch section missing on front lower right and a couple other small tears at top an along seam on back flap, $4.00

221  Ogburn, Charlton - RAILROADS THE GREAT AMERICAN ADVENTURE, National Geographic Society, 1977, 7w x 10.25h, 203p, illus., w/dustjacket, dustjacket has no tears, water damage to top portion of book about 1 inch down on all pages slight wrinkling most pages from water some discoloration on some pages, $3.00

223  Ogburn, Charlton - RAILROADS THE GREAT AMERICAN ADVENTURE, National Geographic Society, 1977, 7w x 10.25h, 203p, illus., w/dustjacket, dustjacket has tears minor at top on spine, $4.00

319   Ogburn, Charlton - RAILROADS THE GREAT AMERICAN ADVENTURE. National Geographic Society, 1977. 7w x 10.25h, 203p. Good condition, faded, soiled; dustjacket very good, slightly torn. $10.00

3  Oliver, Smith Hempstone - THE FIRST QUARTER-CENTURY OF STEAM LOCOMOTIVES IN NORTH AMERICA, Smithsonian Inst., 1956, 6w x 9h, 112 pages, paperback, Indexed. Bibliography. Remaining Relics and Operable Replicas with a Catalog of Locomotive Models in the U. S. National Museum. 112 pages, good condition, $1.00

324  Oliver, Smith Hempstone - THE FIRST QUARTER-CENTURY OF STEAM LOCOMOTIVES IN NORTH AMERICA. Smithsonain Institution, United States National Museum, Bulletin 210, 1956. 6w x 9h, 112 pages, paperback. Indexed. Bibliography. Remaining Relics and Operable Replicas with a Catalog of Locomotive Models in the U. S. National Museum. Good condition, spine faded. was $10.00 now only $5.00

526  Oliver, Smith Hempstone - THE FIRST QUARTER-CENTURY OF STEAM LOCOMOTIVES IN NORTH AMERICA. Smithsonain Institution, United States National Museum, Bulletin 210, 1956. 6w x 9h, 112p, paperbound. Indexed. Bibliography. Remaining Relics and Operable Replicas with a Catalog of Locomotive Models in the U. S. National Museum. Good condition, spine faded, owner stamp in front of book. $5.00

527  Oliver, Smith Hempstone - THE FIRST QUARTER-CENTURY OF STEAM LOCOMOTIVES IN NORTH AMERICA. Smithsonain Institution, United States National Museum, Bulletin 210, 1956. 6w x 9h, 112p, paperbound. Indexed. Bibliography. Remaining Relics and Operable Replicas with a Catalog of Locomotive Models in the U. S. National Museum. Good condition, colored painting of locomotive in front of book, spine faded. $5.00

528  Oliver, Smith Hempstone - THE FIRST QUARTER-CENTURY OF STEAM LOCOMOTIVES IN NORTH AMERICA. Smithsonain Institution, United States National Museum, Bulletin 210, 1956. 6w x 9h, 112p, paperbound. Indexed. Bibliography. Remaining Relics and Operable Replicas with a Catalog of Locomotive Models in the U. S. National Museum. Good condition, colored painting of locomotive in front of book, spine not faded, owners stamp in front and back of book, has original "Thank You letter for your order". $5.00

454  Olmsted, Robert P. - THE DIESEL YEARS. Golden West Books, 4th printing January 1980, hardback, 160 pages, 8.5w x 11h, black and white photos of lcomotives, timetable of events in the evolution of the diesel-electric locomotive, pages have come loose from spine, with dustjacket that was spot glued to covers, dustjacket has a plastic cover that has preserved it very well, has a couple of library checkout pockets, great for individual photos or reglue to spine for a fine book, $2.00

521   Osterwald, Doris B. - CINDERS & SMOKE: A MILE BY MILE GUIDE FOR THE DURANGO TO SILVERTON NARROW GAUGE TRIP. Western Guideways, Inc., 1965, First Edition, 6w x 9h, 152p, printed by: Union Printing and Publishing Co., paperbound. Good condition, lightly skuffed. $5.00

330   Osterwald, Doris B. - CINDERS & SMOKE: A MILE BY MILE GUIDE FOR THE DURANGO TO SILVERTON NARROW GAUGE TRIP. Golden Bell Press, 1986, 5th ed. 6w x 9h, 152p, paperbound. Good condition, lightly scratched. $4.00

542  Osterwald, Doris B. - NARROW GAUGE TO CUMBRES: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CUMBRES AND TOLTEC SCENIC RAILROAD. Western Guidways, 1972, 8.5w x 11h, 40 pages, paperback, stapled, Signed by author, photos, history, map, $30.00

541   Osterwald, Doris B. - TICKET TO TOLTEC, A MILE BY MILE GUIDE FOR THE CUMBRES & TOLTEC SCENIC RAILROAD. Western Guideways, 1976 fourth printing 1980, 8.5w x 11h, 96 pages, paperback stapled, photos, maps, history, $9.00

48  Page, Martin - THE LOST PLEASURES OF THE GREAT TRAINS, William Morrow Co., 1975, 7w x 10h, 238p, illus., w/dustjacket, very good condition, $5.00

448  Palmer, Phil & Mike. - THE CABLE CARS OF SAN FRANCISCO. Howell-North, 1959. 6w x 9h, 64p, paperbound. Very good condition. $2.00

449  Palmer, Phil & Mike. - THE CABLE CARS OF SAN FRANCISCO. Howell-North, 1959. 6w x 9h, 64p, paperbound. Very good condition, slight foxing. $2.00

450  Palmer, Phil & Mike. - THE CABLE CARS OF SAN FRANCISCO. Howell-North, 1959. 6w x 9h, 64p, paperbound. Good condition, cover somewhat discolored & soiled. $1.00

451  Palmer, Phil & Mike. - THE CABLE CARS OF SAN FRANCISCO. Howell-North, 1959. 6w x 9h, 64p, paperbound. Good condition, foxing of cover. $1.00

331  Pangborn, J. G. - THE WORLD'S RAIL WAY. Facsimile of the 1894 edition. Crown Pubs., 1974. 9.5w x 11.25h, unpag. Good condition, scratched, sticker on spine; no dustjacket, pieces of dustjacket pasted inside covers. $10.00

522  Parks, Pat - THE RAILROAD THAT DIED AT SEA. The Florida East Coast's Key West Extension, variously called "Flagler's Folly"' "The Overseas Railroad", and "The Eighth Wonder of the World". Shortline RR Series, 1968, third printing 1975, 68-54448, ISBN 0-8289-0151-1, 44 pages, paperback, like new condition, $8.00

333  Phillips, Lance - YONDER COMES THE TRAIN: THE STORY OF THE IRON HORSE AND SOME OF THE ROADS IT TRAVELLED. A.S. BARNES & Co. , 1965. 11w x 14h, 395p. Good condition, wear & discoloration; dustjacket good, some foxing, protective cover. $25.00

334  Phillips, Lance - YONDER COMES THE TRAIN: THE STORY OF THE IRON HORSE AND SOME OF THE ROADS IT TRAVELLED. A.S. BARNES & Co. , 4th printing, 1969. 11w x 14h, 395p. Very good condition, faded top & bottom; dustjacket good, spine faded, chipped. $19.50

485  Pinkepank, Jerry A. - DIESEL SPOTTERS GUIDE. Milwaukee: Kalmbach, 1967. Oblong, narrow rated wraps, photographs. Good with some creasing to the covers; contents clean and binding tight. RR, U. S. Ris

487  Polkinghorn, R. S. - PINO GRANDE LOGGING RAILROADS OF THE MICHIGAN-CALIFORNIA LUMBER CO. Howell-North, 1966. 66-300108.75w x 11.25h, 144 pages, with map in pocket glued to last page, indexed, rosters of locomotives and equipment, photos, equipment drawings, maps, history, with dustjacket wear around edges mostly at top and bottom of spine, $50.00

339  RAIL VENTURES - The comprehensive planning guide to rail travel in the United States, Canada and Mexico. Wayfinder Press, 1988, 3rd ed. 357p. Good condition, cover torn but repaired. $8.00

340  R&LHS - RAILROAD HISTORY #160, Spring 1989. National Railways of Mexico. Good condition, small tear on spine, repaired. $8.00

341  R&LHS - RAILROAD HISTORY #162, Spring 1990. Locomotives of the New York Elevated. Very good condition. $8.00

342  R&LHS - RAILROAD HISTORY #163, Autumn 1990. Von Gerstner, student of America's pioneering railroads. Very good condition. $8.00

343  R&LHS - RAILROAD HISTORY #164, Spring 1991. The North Carolina Railroad. Very good condition. $8.00

344  R&LHS - RAILROAD HISTORY #165, Autumn 1991. Harry S. Truman. Good condition, spine rubbed. $8.00

346  R&LHS - BULLETIN #102, April 1960. Good condition, soiled, some water damage, cover starting to separate, embossed owner stamp. $10.00

347  R&LHS - BULLETIN #112, April 1965. Pittsburgh & Lake Erie. Good condition, spine chipped, cover starting to separate, owner stamp. $10.00

349  R&LHS - BULLETIN #113, Oct. 1965. West Virginia Central & Pittsburgh. Good condition, soiled, rubbed, spine faded, owner stamp. $10.00

350  R&LHS - BULLETIN #114, April 1966. Good condition, soiled, spine faded, owner stamp. $10.00

351  R&LHS - BULLETIN #116, April 1967. Fair condition, water damage. $5.00

352  R&LHS - BULLETIN #117, Oct. 1967. The Bellefonte Central Railroad. Very good condition, spine faded, owner stamp. $10.00

353  R&LHS - BULLETIN #119, Oct. 1968. Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh. Very good condition, owner stamp, spine faded. $10.00

355  R&LHS - BULLETIN #119, Oct. 1968. Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh. Good condition, soiled, small archiving tape repair on spine. $10.00

356  R&LHS - BULLETIN #120, April 1969. Very good condition, owner stamp. $10.00.

357  R&LHS - BULLETIN #121, Oct. 1969. Milwaukee & Northern. Very good condition, owner stamp, spine faded. $10.00

89  RAILROAD HISTORY NO. 131, RAILWAY AND LOCOMOTIVE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, Autumn 1974, paper back, 6wx9h, An Outline Hiwtory of the Erie; Erie Locomotive Notes; The Orange; All Time Erie Locomotive Roster, $5.00

183  RAILROAD HISTORY NO. 165, RAILWAY AND LOCOMOTIVE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, Autumn 1991, paper back, 6w x 9h, "Vultures at the Death of an Elephant": Harry S. Truman, The Great Train Robbery, and the Transportation Act of 1940; Steel Wheels on Paper: The Railroad in American Literature; Richard Eaton, 1814-1878: Canadian Mechanical Engineer; Doing the Right Thing: The B&O Presidency of Daniel Willard; Detroit to Chicago in 1888; some pages in this book are loose and need to be reglued, $1.00

184  RAILROAD HISTORY NO. 165, RAILWAY AND LOCOMOTIVE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, Autumn 1991, paper back, 6w x 9h, "Vultures at the Death of an Elephant": Harry S. Truman, The Great Train Robbery, and the Transportation Act of 1940; Steel Wheels on Paper: The Railroad in American Literature; Richard Eaton, 1814-1878: Canadian Mechanical Engineer; Doing the Right Thing: The B&O Presidency of Daniel Willard; Detroit to Chicago in 1888, $5.00

181  RAILROAD HISTORY NO. 167, RAILWAY AND LOCOMOTIVE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, Autumn 1992, paper back, 6w x 9h, Rogers Locomotives: A Brief History and Construction List; Steam vs. Diesel Locomotives; Hydrogen Fuel?, $5.00

179  RAILROAD HISTORY NO. 168, RAILWAY AND LOCOMOTIVE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, Spring 1993, paper back, 6w x 9h, Virginia's First Railroad, on Falling Creek, about 1810; The Detroit & Pontiac Railroad; Steel Rails and Ice: Alaska's Copper River & Northwestern Railway; Early Sleeping Cars in Canada; Locomotive Rosters and Astronomical Catalogs; Railroad History: What Is the Object?, $5.00

438  Railway Equipment and Publication Co., The - ANNUAL ISSUE THE OFFICIAL REGISTER OF PASSENGER TRAIN EQUIPMENT. March 1971, Number 36, paperback, 74 pages, issued annually in March, Contains list of passenger train car equipment of participating railroads and private car lines, setting forth by car numbers or serial numbers or names, information as to type of car, measurements of lengths of car and compartments, seating capacity, mileage and per diem rates and any special features which the equipment may contain. Good clean condition, $10.00

439  Railway Equipment and Publication Co., The - ANNUAL ISSUE THE OFFICIAL REGISTER OF PASSENGER TRAIN EQUIPMENT. March 1971, Number 36, paperback, 74 pages, 8.5w x 11h, issued annually in March, Contains list of passenger train car equipment of participating railroads and private car lines, setting forth by car numbers or serial numbers or names, information as to type of car, measurements of lengths of car and compartments, seating capacity, mileage and per diem rates and any special features which the equipment may contain. Covers are browned along all sides, cover and first page have small thumbnail size chip out of them on right side, $9.00

440  Railway Equipment and Publication Co., The - ANNUAL ISSUE THE OFFICIAL REGISTER OF PASSENGER TRAIN EQUIPMENT. March 1971, Number 36, REPRINT 1980paperback, 74 pages, 8.5w x 11h, issued annually in March, Contains list of passenger train car equipment of participating railroads and private car lines, setting forth by car numbers or serial numbers or names, information as to type of car, measurements of lengths of car and compartments, seating capacity, mileage and per diem rates and any special features which the equipment may contain. Good clean condition, paper is a little thicker than the original copies, $10.00

79  RAILWAY AND LOCOMOTIVE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. BULLETIN NO. 114 April 1966, 6w x 9h, 78p, illus., paper back, cover looks like it was eaten by silverfish along edges, spine is eaten badly bottom 1 inch is torn, contents fine, The Chicago Cicinnati & Louisville Railroad; Sugar Plantation Railroads in Hawaii; American "Single" Express Locomotives; Pioneer Locomotive of Puget Sound; Baldwin Locomotives on the D. L. & W. Railroad Lines; From the Baltimore American; Tidewater and Western Railroad; Informal History of the Williamstown & Redfield Railroad, $5.00

539  Rand McNally - HANDY RAILROAD ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES. Shows and identifies all U.S. railroads with mileage between key points and kinds of service offered, 9w x 12h, 64 pages, indexed, 1973, $5.00

498  Randall, W. David, RAILWAY PASSENGER CAR ANNUAL VOLUME I 1973-1974, Intercity Mainline and Commuter Rosters Compiled by W. David Randall, Transit Rosters compiled by Zenon R. Hanson. RPC Publications, 1976, no photos, one set of car drawings, 6w x 9h, 138 pages, paperback, fair condition covers are faded from spine about 2 inches to right, solid book, $5.00

498  Randall, W. David, RAILWAY PASSENGER CAR ANNUAL VOLUME I 1973-1974, Intercity Mainline and Commuter Rosters Compiled by W. David Randall, Transit Rosters compiled by Zenon R. Hanson. RPC Publications, 1976, no photos, one set of car drawings, 6w x 9h, 138 pages, paperback, good condition solid book, $10.00

497  Randall, W. David, RAILWAY PASSENGER CAR ANNUAL VOLUME III 1976, Intercity Mainline and Commuter Rosters Compiled by W. David Randall, Transit Rosters compiled by Zenon R. Hanson. RPC Publications, 1976, photos of cars, 6w x 9h, 187 pages, paperback, good condition solid book, $10.00

358  Ransome-Wallis, P., ed. - CONCISE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF WORLD RAILWAY LOCOMOTIVES. Hutchinson of London, 1959. 7.75w x 10.5h, 512p. Good condition, some discoloration; dustjacket good, discolored, spine faded, small tears.

359  Reed, Robert C. - THE STREAMLINE ERA. Golden West Books, 1975. 8.5w x 11.5h, 298p. Very good condition; no dustjacket. $45.00

452  Reifschneider, Felix E. - INTERURBAN LIMITED. Photos by Stephen D. Maguire from Mckinley Crowley, Ohio, Interurban Collection. 5.5w x 8.5h, unpaginated. Foxing & soiling. $5.00

14  Reinhardt, Richard - OUT WEST ON THE OVERLAND TRAIN, Castle Books, 1967. Across-the-continent excursion with Leslie's Magazine in 1877 and the overland trip in 1967. 207p., b&w, very good condition, dust jacket torn at top front and along spine on top back, $8.00

360  Rolt, L. T. C. - THE RAILWAY REVOLUTION: GEORGE AND ROBERT STEPHENSON. St. Martin's, New York, 1962. 6w x 9h, 356p. Good condition, rubbed, no dustjacket, pieces of dustjacket pasted inside. $10.00

453  Rohrbeck, Benson W. - CAMBRIA'S TROLLEYS. Rohrbeck Traction Pubs., 1976. 6w x 9h, 87p, spiral bound. Cover soiled, foxing near spine, otherwise good condition. $20.00

454  Rowsome, Frank. - TROLLEY CAR TREASURY. McGraw Hill, 1956. 8.75w x 11h, 200p. Very good condition, dj good, rubbed & frayed. $7.00

365  Runyon, A. Milton and Vilma F. Bergane, eds. - AROUND THE WORLD IN 1,000 PICTURES: A PHOTOGRAPHIC ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TRAVEL TO FOREIGN LANDS. Doubleday, 1954. 5.75w x 8.5h, 448p. Good condition; dustjacket good, tattered, repaired with archiving tape. $5.00

455  Sauer, Robert E., Jr., with Ben Rohrbeck. - READING TRANSIT TROLLEYS. Rohrbeck Traction Pubs., 1980. 6.5w x 9h, 183p, spiral bound. Good condition, small library sticker on cover. $20.00

370  Schieldrop, Edgar B. - THE RAILWAY. Hutchinson & Co., revised and enlarged edition, 1956. 6w x 9.25h, 256p. Good condition, soiled & rubbed; fair dustjacket, torn and pieces missing. $9.00

456  Schramm, Jack E., and William H. Henning. - DETROIT'S STREET RAILWAYS, VOL. I: CITY LINES 1863-1922. Bulletin 117, Central Electric Railfans' Assn. Pub. CERA, 1978. 8.75w x 11.25h, 192pp. Very good condition in good dj, somewhat rubbed. $39.95

457  Schramm, Jack E., William H. Henning, and Thomas J Dworman. - DETROIT'S STREET RAILWAYS, VOL. 2: CITY LINES 1922-1956. Bulletin 120, Central Electric Railfans' Assn. Pub. CERA, 1980. 8.75w x 11.25h, 271p. Initial pages loose, otherwise very good condition; dj good, somewhat rubbed and sticker removed from spine. $39.95

388  Seims, Charles - TROLLEY DAYS IN PASADENA. Golden West Books, 1982, 8.5w x 11h, 194p, ISBN 0-87095-086-X, includes index, photos, maps and history, with dustjacket, dustjacket has two small tears on front at top and one on back, book itself is like new, $70.00

372  Serpico, Philip C. - SANTA FE ROUTE TO THE PACIFIC. Omni Pubs., 1988, stated 1st edition. Autographed by author. 8.5w x 11.5h, 172p. Near fine condition in near fine dustjacket. $65.00

371  Singer, Alan - RAILROADS OF NORTH AMERICA. Chartwell Books, 1978. 9.5w x 13.5h, 128p. Good condition, rubbed, spine slightly loose; no dustjacket, pieces of dustjacket pasted inside cover. $9.00

374  Singleton, C. C. and David Burke - RAILWAYS OF AUSTRALIA. Pub. by Angus & Robertson, 1963; 2nd reprint, Aug. 1964. 6.25w x 9.5h, 158p., with foldout map. Good condition, sl. soiled, faded; fair dustjacket, most of back missing. $16.00

492  Sloan, Robert E., Skowronski, Carl A. - THE RAINBOW ROUTE AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY of The Silverton Railroad The Silverton Northern Railroad and The Silverton, Gladstone & Northerly Railroad. Sundance Limited, first edition second printing First Printing July 1975, ISBN 0-913582-12-3, 8.75w x 11.25h, 416 pages, includes map in pocket in back of book, maps, photos, history, illustrations, index, equipment drawings, original clear mylar dustjacket, some skuffing of bottom of book from being shelved, $50.00

391  Smallwood, Charles - THE WHITE FRONT CARS OF SAN FRANCISCO. Interurbans Special 44: Fall 1978.; First printing, revised edition, ISBN 0-916374-32-7, 8.5w x 11h, 474p, green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, pictorial endpapers, numerous black and white photos, four fold-outs, includes car specs, all-time list of cars, maps, with mylar protected dustjacket, dustjacket is worn has 2 inch tear on top front and spot where a library sticker was removed, owner name in black felt pen on edge of pages does not affect contents, $80.00

392  Smallwood, Charles - THE WHITE FRONT CARS OF SAN FRANCISCO. Interurbans Special 44: Fall 1970, volume 27 number 3, 76-152475, 8.5w x 11h, 472p, softbound, pictorial endpapers, numerous black and white photos, four fold-outs, includes car specs, all-time list of cars, maps, $80.00

69  Snell, J.B. - EARLY RAILWAYS, Octopus Books, 1972, 8.25w x 9.75h, 97p, illus., w/dustjacket almost new, $4.00

228  Shaw, Frederic - CASEY JONES' LOCKER, Hesperian House, 1959, 6.75w x 9.75h, 192p, illus., w/dustjacket, dustjacket has major wear and missing a piece, $8.00

524   Southern Pacific - SOUTHERN PACIFIC'S FIRST CENTURY. "This booklet presents in concise form the history and progressive development of the Southern Pacific Company. The text is a revision and expansion of what appeared in a previous booklet, "75 Years of Progress." The new booklet was compiled by the staff of the railroad's Public Relations Department, 65 Market Street, San Francisco, and published in August, 1955." 5.25w x 7.5h, 106 pages, paperback, center stapled, has a library sticker on lower left front cover, very good condition, lots of history and photos, one map of the United States, $5.00

376  Sutton, David - THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MODEL RAILROADING. Prentice- Hall, 1965, 2nd printing. 8.5w x 11h, 341p. Good condition, some fading, soiled; no dustjacket. $6.00

377  Theroux, Paul - THE GREAT RAILWAY BAZAAR: BY TRAIN THROUGH ASIA. Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 6w x 9.25h, 342p. Very good condition, edges sl. worn; dustjacket very good, rubbed, in protective cover. $5.00

378  Theroux, Paul. THE GREAT RAILWAY BAZAAR: BY TRAIN THROUGH ASIA. Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 6w x 9.25h, 342p. Very good condition, edges sl. worn; dustjacket very good, rubbed, in protective cover. $5.00

231  Theroux, Paul - THE GREAT RAILWAY BAZAAR, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1975, hard back, 6.25w x 9.25h, 342p, w/dustjacket, dustjacket shows edge wear, $5.00

335  Theroux, Paul - THE GREAT RAILWAY BAZAAR, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1975, hard back, 6.25w x 9.25h, 342p, w/dustjacket, dustjacket shows edge wear, $5.00

379  Theroux, Paul - THE OLD PATAGONIAN EXPRESS: BY TRAIN THROUGH THE AMERICAS. Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 6.25w x 9.25h, 404p. Very good condition, edges sl faded; dustjacket good, soiled, discolored. $5.00

98  Theroux, Paul - THE OLD PATAGONIAN EXPRESS, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1979, hard back, 6.25w x 9.25h, 404p, w/dustjacket, dustjacket front flap is separated from the rest of cover and tucked into front of book, $5.00

380  Theroux, Paul - RIDING THE IRON ROOSTER: BY TRAIN THROUGH CHINA. Putnam, 1988. 6.5w x 9.5h, 480p. Very good condition, edges slightly rubbed; dustjacket very good. $9.99

381  Thompson, Slason - SHORT HISTORY OF AMERICAN RAILWAYS. Appleton, 1925. 5.5w x 8.5h, 473p. Good condition, spine faded, no dustjacket. $5.00

382  TRAIN SHED CYCLOPEDIA #21: PASSENGER CARS FROM THE 1943 CAR BUILDERS' CYCLOPEDIA. 80 full-size pages reprinted from the original edition. Newton K. Gregg, Pub., 1974. 8.25w x 11.5h, paperbound. Good condition, soiled. $15.00

227  TRAINS AROUND THE WORLD, Octopus Books, 1972, 8.5w x 11.25h, 162p, illus., w/dustjacket, library id tag on bottom of spine, $4.00

226  TRAINS AROUND THE WORLD, Octopus Books, 1972, 8.5w x 11.25h, 162p, illus., w/dustjacket, library id tag on bottom of spine, $4.00

428  TRAINS AROUND THE WORLD, Octopus Books, 1972, 8.5w x 11.25h, 162p, illus., w/dustjacket, $4.00

383  Tre Tryckare - THE BOOK OF TRAINS. Tre Tryckare, 1968. 5.75w x 5.5h, 128p. Very good condition, edges soiled; dustjacket good, chipped & soiled, protective cover. $6.00

384  Tupper, Harmon. TO THE GREAT OCEAN: SIBERIA AND THE TRANS- SIBERIAN RAILWAY. Little Brown, 1965, stated 1st edition. 6.5w x 9.5h, 536p. Near fine condition, lightly soiled; dustjacket very good, rubbed. slightly torn. $10.00

490  Turner, George - NARROW GAUGE NOSTALGIA. Over 90 years of slim rail history in California are represented in this bookfrom the grading of the Nevada County Narrow Gauge in 1875 to the current operations of the U.S. Gypsum Railroad at Plaster City, First Printing December 1965, 65-28620, hardback, 8.75w x 11.25h, 160 pages, maps equipment drawings, photos, with dustjacket that is in pieces, $40.00

449  Turner, George. SLIM RAILS THROUGH THE SAND, A Graphic Presentation of the Carson & Colorado, Southern Pacific Narrow Gauge Railroad - Trans-Anglo Books, second printing revised June 1964, 8.75w x 11.25h, 104 pages, maps, photos, equipment drawings, timetable, locomotive roster, with dustjacket that is worn on edges and spine has several tears, Hardback red covers, spine split but still attached to cover, $40.00

459  Turner, George. SLIM RAILS THROUGH THE SAND, A Graphic Presentation of the Carson & Colorado, Southern Pacific Narrow Gauge Railroad - Trans-Anglo Books, second printing revised June 1964, 8.75w x 11.25h, 104 pages, maps, photos, equipment drawings, timetable, locomotive roster, no dustjacket, Hardback red covers, crease between front cover and spine has very slight cracking of red covering but still solidly attached, clear tape on front and back cover left from a library tag at bottom of spine that was removed, should be able to remove tape with solovent, contents in good condition, owner sticker inside front cover, light brown spots on inside front cover and first page, $40.00

385  Utah Historical Quarterly, vo. 37 no 1, Winter 1969. THE LAST SPIKE IS DRIVEN. National Golden Spike Centennial Commission Official Publication. 7w x 10.5h, 143p, paperbound. Good condition, soiled & rubbed. $10.00

386  Utah Historical Quarterly, vo. 37 no 1, Winter 1969. THE LAST SPIKE IS DRIVEN. National Golden Spike Centennial Commission Official Publication. 7w x 10.5h, 143p, paperbound. Fair condition, soiled & rubbed, cover discolored. $8.00

387  Westcott-Jones, Kenneth. BY RAIL TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH. A. S. Barnes & Co., 1967. 11.75w x 11h, 208p. Good condition, faded & rubbed; no dj, pieces of dj pasted inside cover. $9.95

389  Western Railroader - Vols 21-32 in a self-bound set, 6 books, 2 vols to the book. 1957-1968. Very good condition for self-bound volumes. $30.00 set.

459  Western Railroader. - KEY SYSTEM INTERURBAN LINES. Booklet 384-E, separate publication of Western Railroader #384, Feb. 1972. 5.25w x 8.25h, oddly paginated. Very good condition. $5.00

535  Western Railroader - The Western Railroader/The Western Railfan, volume 42 June 1979 number 465. 7 pages, 5.5w x 8.5h, photo, Sierra Railroad engine 3 4-6-0 at Jamestown, Municiple Railway news, Timing of cable car plans being reconsidered; Light rail service starts in San Francisco; Municipal Railway; Hamburg trolley given to San Francisco; Seattle Monorail crash; San Diego orders 14 German LRV's; CalTrans proposes funding for light rail studies; Sacramento having its troubles with Southern Pacific; CalTrans sets transfer station program; pacific coast chapter, R&LHS, Fall Tours; Orange Empire Museum finds LARY Center-Door Body; Fortieth Anniversary of Los Angeles Union Depot; Western Pacific 94 under steam at museum; Railroad boos in review; Superliner coach visits the Bay Area; Amtrak loses congress veto fight; CalTrans asks new schedule for "San Joaquin", $3.00

531  Western Railroader - PACIFIC COAST RAILWAY. The Western Railroader/The Western Railfan, volume 45 July 1982 number 500. 11 pages, 5.5w x 8.5h, maps, photos, timetables, $3.00

532  Western Railroader - SP APPROVES IDEA OF FERRY BUILDING TRAINS. The Western Railroader/The Western Railfan, volume 45 July 1982 number 501. 11 pages, 5.5w x 8.5h, maps, photos, timetables, Mother Lode Rail Reports, Salinas Railway, $3.00

533  Western Railroader - VISALIA ELECTRIC RAILROAD. The Western Railroader/The Western Railfan, volume 45 Sept/Oct 1982 number 502. 15 pages, 5.5w x 8.5h, maps, photos, timetables, car drawing, equipment roster, $3.00

534  Western Railroader - RAILS IN THE SHADOW OF MT. SHASTA. The Western Railroader/The Western Railfan, volume 46 January 1983 number 503. 7 pages, 5.5w x 8.5h, maps, Delay may sidetrack commute train plan(San Francisco), Developers Buy Railroad(Hayward), ARCATA 7 to be restored, Metro multi-car trains, Oxnard to L.A. train(cartoon), The CalTrain commuter comes to Southern California (Schedule), Muni PCC streetcars moved, Commuter trains return to L.A. after two decades. $3.00

536  Western Railroader - A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE SIERRA RAILROAD. 1897 - "FAREWELL TO STEAM" - 1955. volume 18, number 6 April 1955 Issue 186, Second printing May 1955, 7.25w x 10.25h, 38 pages, $3.00

390  Westinghouse Air Brake Company. 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE WESTINGHOUSE AIR BRAKE COMPANY: COMMEMORATING THREE-QUARTERS OF A CENTURY F PIONEERING. 1944. 7.25w x 10.25h, 57p. Ex-library, number on spine. Fair condition, rubbed & dirty; no dj. $9.00

391  Wheeler, Keith. THE RAILROADERS. Time-Life Books, The Old West. Time, Inc., 1973. 8.5w x 11h, 240p. Very good condition, spine slightly nicked, inscription inside front cover; no dj, leatherette binding. $10.00

392  Wheeler, Keith. THE RAILROADERS. Time-Life Books, The Old West. Time, Inc., 1973. 8.5w x 11h, 240p. Very good condition, spine slightly sc ratched where label was removed, library deaccession stamp inside front cover; no dj, leatherette binding. $10.00

477  Wilson, Neill C., Taylor, Frank J. - SOUTHERN PACIFIC, The Roaring Story of a Fighting Railroad. McGraw-Hill Book Company, second printing 1952, 6w x 9h, 256 pages, indexed, bibliography, mileposts(timeline), b&w photos, mpas of North America on front and back inside covers, no dustjacket, $20.00

478  Wilson, Neill C., Taylor, Frank J. - SOUTHERN PACIFIC, The Roaring Story of a Fighting Railroad. McGraw-Hill Book Company, fifth printing 1952, 6w x 9h, 256 pages, indexed, bibliography, mileposts(timeline), b&w photos, mpas of North America on front and back inside covers, with dustjacket that is surface worn and dirty looking a couple of small tears on edges, $20.00

479  Wilson, Neill C., Taylor, Frank J. - SOUTHERN PACIFIC, The Roaring Story of a Fighting Railroad. McGraw-Hill Book Company, fifth printing 1952, 6w x 9h, 256 pages, indexed, bibliography, mileposts(timeline), b&w photos, maps of North America on front and back inside covers, with dustjacket that is surface worn and dirty looking a couple of small tears on edges, $20.00

480  Wilson, Neill C., Taylor, Frank J. - SOUTHERN PACIFIC, The Roaring Story of a Fighting Railroad. McGraw-Hill Book Company, fifth printing 1952, 6w x 9h, 256 pages, indexed, bibliography, mileposts(timeline), b&w photos, maps of North America on front and back inside covers, with dustjacket that is surface worn and dirty looking a couple of small tears on edges, $20.00

481  Wilson, Neill C., Taylor, Frank J. - SOUTHERN PACIFIC, The Roaring Story of a Fighting Railroad. McGraw-Hill Book Company, fifth printing 1952, 6w x 9h, 256 pages, indexed, bibliography, mileposts(timeline), b&w photos, maps of North America on front and back inside covers, with dustjacket that is surface worn and dirty looking a couple of small tears on edges, $20.00

484  Wilson, Neill C., Taylor, Frank J. - SOUTHERN PACIFIC, The Roaring Story of a Fighting Railroad. McGraw-Hill Book Company, second printing 1952, 6w x 9h, 256 pages, indexed, bibliography, mileposts(timeline), b&w photos, maps of North America on front and back inside covers, no dustjacket, owners signature on title page and a stamp on flyleaf page, book is in very good condition like new, $20.00

393  Whitaker, Rogers E. M., and Anthony Hiss. ALL ABOARD WITH E. M. FRIMBO, WORLD'S GREATEST RAILROAD BUFF. Grossman Publishers, 1974. 6w x 8.5h, 235p. Good condition, slightly faded; dj good, dirty & discolored. $10.00

394  White, John H., Jr. EARLY AMERICAN LOCOMOTIVES. Dover Pubs, 1972. 11.5w x 8.25h, paperbound. Good condition, slightly dirty, corners banged. $10.00

396  White, John H., Jr. HORSECARS, CABLE CARS AND OMNIBUSES: ALL 107 PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE JOHN STEPHENSON COMPANY ALBUM, 1988. Dover Pubs, 1974. 11.5w x 8.25h, paperbound. Good condition, cover dirty, corners nicked. $10.00

312  Whitehouse, P.B. - GREAT TRAINS OF NORTH AMERICA, Cresent Books, 1974, 8.5w x 12h, 143p, illus., with dust jacket, $2.00

397  Whitehouse, Patrick B., ed. GREAT TRAINS OF NORTH AMERICA. Crescent Books, 1974. 8.5w x 12h, 143p. Good condition, edges faded; dj good, soiled, lightly torn. $10.00

398  Whitehouse, Patrick B. THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF STEAM LOCOMOTIVES. Hamlyn Pub., 1978. 9.5w x 13h, 96p. Very good condition, corners faded; dj very good. $15.00

399  Whitehouse, Patrick B. WORLD OF TRAINS. Hamlyn/New English Library, 1976. 8.5w x 12h, 144p. Very good condition, top & bottom of spine faded; dj good, spine faded. $7.50

400  Whitehouse, Patrick B. WORLD OF TRAINS. Hamlyn/New English Library, 1976. 8.5w x 12h, 144p. Very good condition; dj good, cellophane cover of dj bubbled. $7.50

102  Whitaker, Rogers E.M. and Hiss, Anthony - ALL ABOARD WITH F.M. FRIMBO - WORLD'S GREATEST RAILROAD BUFF, Grossman, 1974, 5.75w x 8.5h, 235p, w/dustjacket, dustjacket is torn and repaired with tape on front top corner spine has tears at top, great stories of travel by rail, a must for rail buffs, $5.00

22  Whitaker, Rogers E.M. and Hiss, Anthony - ALL ABOARD WITH F.M. FRIMBO - WORLD'S GREATEST RAILROAD BUFF, Grossman, 1974, 5.75w x 8.5h, 235p, w/dustjacket, great stories of travel by rail, a must for rail buffs, $5.00

240  Wiedeman, Frank D. - GOD AIN'T EVEN SICK, Vantage Press, 1974 first edition, signed, 5.25w x 8.25h, 181p, w/dustjacket, $3.00

8  Wiedeman, Frank D. - GOD AIN'T EVEN SICK, Vantage, 1974. A novel about a railroad mail clerk, the title is the author's reaction to the notion that "God is dead". 181p., v.g., $5.00

368  Wiesenthal, M. - THE BELLE EPOQUE OF THE ORIENT-EXPRESS, Ichonography by G. L'Olivier, Crescent Books, 1979, 8.25w x 9.75h, 95p, illus., no dustjacket, portions of dustjacket pasted into front and back of book, great color photos and prints, $10.00

401  Willson, Neill C., and Frank J. Taylor. SOUTHERN PACIFIC: THE ROARING STORY OF A FIGHTING RAILROAD. McGraw-Hill, 1952. 6.25w x 9h, 256p. Reading copy, ex-library with no dj, cover beat up. $1.00

402  Wood, Charles R. LINES WEST: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY OPERATIONS AND MOTIVE POWER FROM 1887 TO 1967. Superior Pub. Co., 1967; Bonanza Books, n.d. 8.5w x 10.5h, 192p. Very good condition; dj good, spine faded & discolored. $25.00

403  Wood, Charles R. LINES WEST: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY OPERATIONS AND MOTIVE POWER FROM 1887 TO 1967. Superior Pub. Co., 1967; Bonanza Books, n.d. 8.5w x 10.5h, 192p. Good condition, cover dented, sl faded; no dj. $15.00

404  Wood, Charles R. LINES WEST: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY OPERATIONS AND MOTIVE POWER FROM 1887 TO 1967. Superior Pub. Co., 1967; Bonanza Books, n.d. 8.5w x 10.5h, 192p. Very good condition; dj good, spine faded & discolored; in protective covering. $25.00

405  Wood, Charles R. LINES WEST: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY OPERATIONS AND MOTIVE POWER FROM 1887 TO 1967. Superior Pub. Co., 1967, 1st edition. 8.5w x 10.5h, 192p. Good condition for 1st ed, some water damage to bottom of pages; no dj. $10.00

406  Wood, Charles R. THE NORTHERN PACIFIC: MAIN STREET OF THE NORTHWEST. Superior Pub. Co., 1968; Bonanza Books edition, n.d. 8.5w x 11h, 208p. Very good condition, one dent on cover; dj very good, spine faded. $35.00

407  Wood, Charles R. THE NORTHERN PACIFIC: MAIN STREET OF THE NORTHWEST. Superior Pub. Co., 1968. 8.5w x 11h, 208p. Very good condition, one corner bumped; dj very good, spine faded.$35.00

408  Wood, Charles R. THE NORTHERN PACIFIC: MAIN STREET OF THE NORTHWEST. Superior Pub. Co., 1968; Bonanza Books edition, n.d. 8.5w x 11h, 208p. Very good condition, owner's bookplate inside cover; no dj, piece of dj pasted inside cover. $20.00

538Wright, Richard K. - AMERICA'S BICENTENNIAL QUEEN ENGINE 4449 "THE LONE SURVIVOR", A Special Commemorative To Our 200th Birthday. Wright Enterprises, second edition, first printing November 10, 1975, 8.5w x 11h, 52 pages, paperback stapled, photos, history, locomotive drawings and specs, Southern Pacific GS-f Steam Locomotive class GS-80 serial numbers 4430-4457, history and restoration, very good condition, $10.00

409  Wurm, T. G., and Alvin C. Graves. THE CROOKEDEST RAILROAD IN THE WORLD: A HISTORY OF THE MT. TAMALPAIS AND MUIR WOODS RAILROAD OF CALIFORNIA. Academic Library Guild, 1954. 6w x 8.5h, 121p. Very good condition; dj good condition, sl yellowed. $40.00

445  Yenne, Bill - THE HISTORY OF THE SOUTHERN PACIFIC. Bonanza, A Bison Book, 1985, hardback, 128 pages, 9w x 12h, with dustjacket, like new condition, full of color and black and white photos, maps, indexed, history, $9.00

457  Yenne, Bill - THE HISTORY OF THE SOUTHERN PACIFIC. Bonanza,A Bison Book, 1985, hardback, 128 pages, 9w x 12h, with dustjacket that is protected by plastic cover, like new condition, full of color and black and whit photos, maps, indexed, history, $9.00

468  Yenne, Bill - THE HISTORY OF THE SOUTHERN PACIFIC. Bonanza, A Bison Book, 1985, hardback, 128 pages, 9w x 12h, with dustjacket, like new condition , full of color and black and white photos, maps, indexed, history, $9.00

348  Ziel, Ron and Eagleson, Mike - THE TWILIGHT OF WORLD STEAM, A definitive and masterful record of the end of an era- the passing of the steam locomotive around the world. Over 550 action photographs, 22 in full color, Grosset & Dunlap, with dust jacket, 8.5w x 11h, minor edge wear on dust jacket, $5.00

410  Ziel, Ron. THE TWILIGHT OF STEAM LOCOMOTIVES: THE COMPLETE STORY OF THE LAST STEAM LOCOMOTIVES IN NORTH AMERICA. Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. 8w x 11h, 208p. Good condition, sl soiled, some page warping; no dj. $7.50

411  Ziel, Ron, and Mike Eagleson. THE TWILIGHT OF WORLD STEAM. Madison Square Press, Grosset & Dunlap, 1973, 1st printing. 8w x 11h, 208p. Very good condition; dj good, sl discolored & soiled. $19.50

412  Ziel, Ron, and Mike Eagleson. THE TWILIGHT OF WORLD STEAM. Madison Square Press, Grosset & Dunlap, 1973, 1st printing. 8w x 11h, 208p. Good condition, some pages stained; dj good, discolored & soiled. $15.00

413  Ziel, Ron, and Mike Eagleson. THE TWILIGHT OF WORLD STEAM. Madison Square Press, Grosset & Dunlap, 1973, 1st printing. 8w x 11h, 208p. Very good condition; dj good, corners torn. $19.50

414  Zimmermann, Karl R. CZ: THE STORY OF THE CALIFORNIA ZEPHYR. Delford Press, 1972, 2nd printing. 8.75w x 11.25h, 104p. Good condition, some foxing; dj good, small tears. $30.00

104  Zimmermann, Karl R. - QUADRANT PRESS REVIEW #3 - ERIE LACKAWANNA EAST, Quadrant Press, 1975, 11w x 8.5h, 80p, $10.00

238  Zimmermann, Karl R. - QUADRANT PRESS REVIEW #3 - ERIE LACKAWANNA EAST, Quadrant Press, 1975, 11w x 8.5h, 80p, $10.00

432  Zimmermann, Karl R. - QUADRANT PRESS REVIEW #6 - THE REMARKABLE GG1, Quadrant Press, 1977, 11w x 11h, 73p, illus. paperback, minor edge wear, overall good condition, $15.00


Back to the Library Book Store
Back to the Library Main Page

Return to the San Diego Railroad Museum

This page last updated 3/13/2003